Notices
Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

choke dont close

Old 08-27-2015, 02:45 PM
  #1  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default choke dont close

I am resurrecting an old engine. I rebuilt the carb. I didnt have a rebuild kit but I had a new diaphragm that fit.
I note the choke will not close completely. It looks like it is built that way. Is that normal?
dirtybird is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 03:08 PM
  #2  
flyinwalenda
My Feedback: (5)
 
flyinwalenda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northeast, PA
Posts: 3,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did you have the choke plate off for some reason ? If not ,someone may have and did not put it back on correctly .
Post some pictures of it if you can.
flyinwalenda is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 05:53 PM
  #3  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

If I take it off the airplane tomorrow I will post a picture. I purchased it about 2003 or so from RCS. Its never been out of my hands. I have never removed the choke plate.
I flew it for several years in a Fly Baby bipe during my IMMA days.I quit flying it because it took an hour to assemble at the field.I dont remember if I used the choke to start it. I remember I always used a Miller to start it. I cant recall having trouble starting it.
It just seems the choke plate is too big for the hole. When it is completely closed you could put a #4 screw in the gap.
dirtybird is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 08:28 PM
  #4  
dirtybird
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Tan Valley, AZ
Posts: 5,768
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Mystery solved.the choke plate was slightly twisted around the screw causing it to bind and not close. a slight tap of a hammer fixed it
dirtybird is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 10:24 PM
  #5  
Indiomike
My Feedback: (5)
 
Indiomike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Indio, CA
Posts: 376
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

As they say, if a hammer can't fix it, it must be an electrical problem.
Indiomike is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.