Gas Engines Questions or comments about gas engines can be posted here

"Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Reply

Old 05-14-2006, 03:06 AM
  #1  
ukmike
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gt.Yarmouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

I have several JMB silencers and notice that the joints are made with what they call "Hard Solder", the appearance resembles that of a very smooth soft solder joint, not at all like a TIG weld.
My question is this. Does anyone know how this hard soldering is done and can it be purchased for home use?
I have tried the types that need a stainless steel wire brush and a filler rod that has to be applied by a scratching action. The end results are very ugly and altogether not very good.
Were the hard solder system available then I think it would be much simpler to make bespoke silencer systems for our engines as well as repairing damaged ones.
As a matter of interest, Tony Clark lists what may be the type in his Practical Scale catalogue.
Thanks for reading this, any info most welcome.
Mike
ukmike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 02:52 PM
  #2  
tail strike
My Feedback: (1)
 
tail strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Las VegasNV
Posts: 789
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

I googled hard solder came up with www.ring&things.com
they talk about hard and soft solder check it out.

I.m watching you Larry
tail strike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 03:02 PM
  #3  
tail strike
My Feedback: (1)
 
tail strike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: North Las VegasNV
Posts: 789
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

I'll try to send this page on hard solder.
For get-bout-it, not supported.
tail strike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2006, 05:48 PM
  #4  
tkg
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverton, WY
Posts: 3,114
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

www.alumiweld.com
tkg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 06:33 AM
  #5  
ukmike
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gt.Yarmouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Hi tkg.
Thanks for the info.
Unfortunately that is the type that uses the stainless steel wire brush then scratch/rub the filler rod onto the work.
The type that JMB and some other manufacturers use produces a very smooth joint very much like a soft solder joint.
I have tried the aluweld system, and several others like it, without much success, but no doubt others will extol its virtues.
Regards.
Mike
ukmike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:52 AM
  #6  
BillS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Does anyone know how this hard soldering is done and can it be purchased for home use?
Jewelers use hard solder and it comes in three types, soft, medium and hard. Soft melts at about 1100* F and hard at about 1600* F. Maybe a Jeweler will sell you a small quantity to experiment. Strength comes from close fitting overlapping joints.

Bill
BillS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 11:49 AM
  #7  
ukmike
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gt.Yarmouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Hi Bill
Do jewellers solder aluminium (aluminum) ?
Mike
ukmike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 05:05 PM
  #8  
BillS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Do jewellers solder aluminium (aluminum) ?
I think a Jeweler uses hard solder mostly for gold and silver things but they do fix other trinkets.

Bill
BillS is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 05:54 PM
  #9  
ukmike
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Gt.Yarmouth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 73
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

Bill.
I'll call some jewellers tomorrow, maybe they will be able to help.
Thanks.
Mike
ukmike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:16 PM
  #10  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

The process is brazing at those temperatures - The product may be called solder but the process is brazing
Soldering ends at about 550 F
The problem with aluminum is that its surface oxides immediately after cleaning - this is what protects it Anodizing is a better protection but plain old aluminum lasts a loooong time
Also it is difficult to make aluminum rust ---
rmh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2006, 08:57 PM
  #11  
BillS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 3,312
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: "Hard Solder" for Aluminium

The process is brazing at those temperatures - The product may be called solder but the process is brazing
Yes it is a brazing process.

Bill
BillS is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service