Giant Scale Aircraft - General Discuss all other giant scale aircraft here.

wing servo wire tubes?

Reply
Old 07-04-2012, 11:31 AM
  #1
DaveFri
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lancaster, KY
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default wing servo wire tubes?

What is a low cost way to run servo wires in large wings..80"...some sort of tubing ...so you don't have to go fishing in the event of a problem..Any ideas on this?

thx,Dave
DaveFri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 11:52 AM
  #2
JohnShe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Round Hill, VA
Posts: 1,359
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: DaveFri

What is a low cost way to run servo wires in large wings..80"...some sort of tubing ...so you don't have to go fishing in the event of a problem..Any ideas on this?

thx,Dave
Estes rocket tubes BT-5 or Bt-20 work real well.

www.estesrockets.com/rockets/accessories/tubes-couplers-lugs

You can also roll up a sheet of paper. I recommend something heavier that standard printer paper, maybe heavy photo paper about 13x19. But you will find the Estes tubes to be much cheaper.



JohnShe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:02 PM
  #3
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

The 1/4" poly water line from Lowel's works also!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:29 PM
  #4
DaveFri
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lancaster, KY
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

are these tubes heavy?? the poly and rocket tubes?
DaveFri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:01 PM
  #5
rafeeki
 
rafeeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St John, IN
Posts: 422
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

How about using the cardboard tube heat shrink covering is wraped over.
rafeeki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:04 PM
  #6
ByLoudDesign
 
ByLoudDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,426
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Not really, plus you can route them right to the servo, where cardboard needs to be straight!
ByLoudDesign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:11 PM
  #7
Lone Star Charles
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, TX
Posts: 338
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

I just fish a couple of #10 washers tied to sewing thread through the wing and then tie the thread to the servo connector wire.  I only have to do it once or twice over the lifetime of a plane and it really does save a little weight. 
Lone Star Charles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 01:17 PM
  #8
DaveFri
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lancaster, KY
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

the string and washer idea is simple enough!!.....and cheap!!
DaveFri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 03:02 PM
  #9
doswings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Huntingdon Valley, PA
Posts: 51
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Just roll up a piece of paper add a little tape and make a tube.
doswings is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:13 PM
  #10
scale only 4 me
 
scale only 4 me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Avon Lake, OH
Posts: 9,596
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: DaveFri

the string and washer idea is simple enough!!.....and cheap!!
It's the way I've done it for years also
scale only 4 me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:27 PM
  #11
tande
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: scale only 4 me


Quote:
ORIGINAL: DaveFri

the string and washer idea is simple enough!!.....and cheap!!
It's the way I've done it for years also
A pile of sewing thread in the servo/pocket & a vacuum sweeper suction hose where you want it to exit......Done!....
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 06:21 PM
  #12
Charlie P.
 
Charlie P.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Port Crane, NY
Posts: 5,088
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?


Quote:
ORIGINAL: doswings

Just roll up a piece of paper add a little tape and make a tube.
What he said. Wrap a dowel in waxed paper, wrap it in paper smeared with Titebond and let it dry, then slide out the dowel.




Use a 1/2" copper pipe sharpened at one end to cut the holes (if you decided to do this AFTERthe ribs are glued in place).




Or go to a hardware store and get six feet of pull-chain for ceiling lights. Push it in the servo opening, jiggle the wing until the loose end drips out the center of the wing, then us masking tape to hold the extension plug and pull it back up through the servo opening. Works great.
Charlie P. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 08:22 PM
  #13
Truckracer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 4,515
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

T&T Landing Gear provides some very nice 36" long tubes and the price is not excessive. Go here .....

http://www.tntlandinggear.com/store/...ccessories.htm

I use to do the rolled up paper thing until I discovered these T&T tubes. Much easier than making your own.
Truckracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 08:51 PM
  #14
Campgems
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Iaquired a large vintage pattern plane a few years back. Sure wish the guy that built it (Unknown and scratch built) had read this thread. He drilled holes in the ribs just slightly bigger than the servo wire, wrapped the wire with masking tape at each rib and then use a generous amount of glue to hold the masking tape to the rib. Of course, I had to replace the aileron servos. I've got four plugged holes in the balsa covering.and new covering on the bottom of the wing. And guess what, I used the washer and string got get the new wires in place. There was a set of holes in the ribs he could have used.

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 04:58 AM
  #15
rgburrill
 
rgburrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Trumbull, CT
Posts: 1,803
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Roll up the plans and use them - that way you will have them when you crash and have to rebuid your wing
rgburrill is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:24 AM
  #16
mike31
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: York, ME
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

I roll up writing paper and with a few drops of CA the tube is done. Very little cost and easy to make.
mike31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:27 AM
  #17
mike31
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: York, ME
Posts: 723
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Not sure if a servo lead connector will pass thru a 1/4" tube.
mike31 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 07:47 AM
  #18
DaveFri
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lancaster, KY
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

yeah,i'll prob go the paper route.Holes are already in the wing.It seems the easiest solution.
thanks for all the replys,Dave
DaveFri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 08:30 AM
  #19
JeffinTD
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: The Dalles, OR
Posts: 501
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Torch welding rod comes in a light weight clear plastic tube.

I attach it with some clear rtv silicone.

Looks good in a plane with transparent covering.

If you don't weld, a local metal shop might save them for you.
JeffinTD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 08:38 AM
  #20
dignlivn
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Deland, FL
Posts: 1,993
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?




Junk mail flyer adds rolled up.

Bob
dignlivn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 08:50 AM
  #21
tomfiorentino
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hartford, NY
Posts: 437
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

That looks nice and light Charlie....clean building surface and very organized. Says a lot about your approach to the hobby by the way...very nice!

The dowel and paper gives you a nice straight and light passage (although the washer tied to a string has been my method for years in the wing. I usually only have to swear three or four times).

Servo wire chaffing is a big problem for me and the tubes are functional in that regard. On my 50cc Extra in the fuselage in particular the elevator servo wires are chaffing in spots where they keep hitting the formers. For that I like the flexible water line idea although they strike me as being comparatively very heavy, and I agree that probably 1/4 inch is too small to fit the connector.

Anybody using tubes in the fuse for wire chaffing? I can get rubber grommets in a couple of the formers but I can only reach so far back towards the tail.

Tom
tomfiorentino is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:51 AM
  #22
Campgems
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

It seems that most servos in any plane over a 60" span need and extention. I've often though of hard wiring the fuselage and wings. and the cutting the servo lead to about 2", so the extention plug was right at the servo.. A change of a servo would be no more dificult than removing it or the hatch over it and unpluggin it right at the servo. You are going to have at least one extention anyway, so you wouldn't have any extra connections to worry about..

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 04:53 PM
  #23
tande
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Millington, MI
Posts: 990
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

Quote:
Anybody using tubes in the fuse for wire chaffing? I can get rubber grommets in a couple of the formers but I can only reach so far back towards the tail.
I run mine inside a length of foam water/pipe insulation....weighs next to nothing.....flexible....inexpensive....FWIW
tande is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 09:46 AM
  #24
Campgems
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Arroyo Grande, CA
Posts: 4,465
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

I ran across this last nigh when I was looking for some small square tubes to hold my taps. http://www.mcmaster.com/#shipping-tubes/=iago5h

Look down the page a bit at the cut to length tubes. They have the light weight polyethylene tubes 48" long in sizes from 1/4" up to 2 2/12" D. The price isn't bad either.

Don
Campgems is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 04:40 AM
  #25
OldScaleGuy
 
OldScaleGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seymour, IN
Posts: 2,792
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: wing servo wire tubes?

I am sure this is not the best option for a lot of guys but what i do is use the tubes only where the wing is sheeted. Otherwise i just cut small rectangular holes in each rib to pass the connectors through. Cover the bottom of the wing first, install the servo's and leads, then cover the top. If repair is required then cutting the covering on the bottom of the wing is a must. However, i do not recall ever having to replace an aileron servo or any other servo for that matter aside from a crash. Using good quality equipment and testing prior to covering helps. http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/fb.asp?m=10945363
OldScaleGuy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:33 AM.