Giant Scale Aircraft - General Discuss all other giant scale aircraft here.

Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Reply
Old 12-24-2012, 07:42 PM
  #1
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

I'm a bit perplexed right now. [&:]

I am assembling a VQ giant scale Fly Baby. After cutting out the covering for the horizontal stab, I was able to see inside the fuselage. There are areas cut out of the wood for mounting the elevator servos. Only thing is, it looks like just plain ol' balsa wood to me. [X(]

Personally, I would not install servos in balsa sheet on even a park flyer. But maybe my thinking is flawed......

What's you guys opinions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Xu62746.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	50.0 KB
ID:	1833587  
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 08:49 PM
  #2
foodstick
 
foodstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ankeny, IA
Posts: 5,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Servo screws into ply of some type is my rule... Can you cut some small rectangles of ply and glue to the balsa area? Sometimes it needs to go behind the existing mounting surface so the servo will sit down inside flush..
foodstick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 09:11 PM
  #3
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

I agree with you foodstick. Needs ply at a minimum. I will be able to do something, not sure what yet. I can reach inside with a tool to place pieces of plywood. Just seems so strange to me. I am wondering if it is not balsa, but some sort of Viet Nam jungle wood that has the look of balsa. Tomorrow when it's light outside I am going to poke it from the inside with an Xacto. I suppose I should have done that already. It just really threw me for a curve.
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:09 PM
  #4
rafeeki
 
rafeeki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: St John, IN
Posts: 421
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

If u cannot get another layer of thin plywood under it u could pour some thin CA on the balsa wood surface, this will harden it thereby make it stronger.

Rafeek
rafeeki is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 10:58 PM
  #5
Giant_Scale_Gasser
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 247
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Screw them into ply or else you'll regret it, guaranteed.
Giant_Scale_Gasser is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 11:28 PM
  #6
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Yeah, I hear ya!
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 06:42 AM
  #7
s3nfo
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 869
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Into ply or it don't fly........

s3nfo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 08:18 AM
  #8
mikmerl
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, GREECE
Posts: 84
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

You should be able to glue plywood reinforcements internally on the balsa through the hole intended for the servo.
If it is impossible to access the servo mount from behind for reinforcement and if the balsa is thick enough. What I have done with good result in the past is to enlarge the holes in the balsa to about 6mm (1/4 inch).
Then I have cut lengths of hardwood dowels and glued then in the enlarged holes, flush with the outside surface. New holes were drilled in the dowels for the servo screws, add a few drops of thin CA in the hole and all this becomes like concrete.


mike
mikmerl is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 08:40 AM
  #9
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Thanks guys.

And Mike, that's a great tip!
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 09:36 AM
  #10
foodstick
 
foodstick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ankeny, IA
Posts: 5,332
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

you need some forceps with a angled head, tape the ply piece to the forcep, apply glue to the upper face ..slide it in ,position it and gently clamp it with the forcep.. Also a small clamp will work in many cases as well.
foodstick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 10:53 AM
  #11
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Now that it is daylight again and I had all my worklights on I took another look inside, and poked it with my Xacto knife. It's definitely balsa wood that I am looking at.

However, epoxyearl (from another thread) was spot on about it possibly being "balsa plywood" because in a cutout below I can see the thin ply sandwiched between two thin sheets of balsa wood.

I will reinforce it though to be safe.

Thanks guys!
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 03:43 PM
  #12
straitnickel
 
straitnickel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: pikesville , MD
Posts: 436
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

It's good you saw that before you put the stab on, now it will be easy to reinforce the servo area with plywood or base wood. Better safe than sorry
straitnickel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 04:15 PM
  #13
Airplanes400
 
Airplanes400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,631
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Quote:
ORIGINAL: Kmot

I'm a bit perplexed right now. [&:]

I am assembling a VQ giant scale Fly Baby. After cutting out the covering for the horizontal stab, I was able to see inside the fuselage. There are areas cut out of the wood for mounting the elevator servos. Only thing is, it looks like just plain ol' balsa wood to me. [X(]

Personally, I would not install servos in balsa sheet on even a park flyer. But maybe my thinking is flawed......

What's you guys opinions?
And that's only one structural flaw that you can see. Check the rest of the plane for other questionable design flaws like this.
Airplanes400 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 08:37 PM
  #14
vertical grimmace
 
vertical grimmace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: ft collins , CO
Posts: 7,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Imagine how many issues like this go by the wayside by the inexperienced ARF assembler? Kinda scary really.
vertical grimmace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 11:00 PM
  #15
nitro wing
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: surrey, BC, CANADA
Posts: 3,775
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

all good advice above
nitro wing is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 09:54 AM
  #16
Kmot
Thread Starter
 
Kmot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 10,904
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Would you install your elevator servos in balsa?

Thanks everyone!
Kmot is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:17 AM.