Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Eclipse 7 PCM

Reply
Old 08-03-2002, 04:36 PM
  #1
KingOfHearts
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 57
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

I just bought an Eclipse 7...I like it! I know that the Eclipse 7 isn't PCM compatible. However, I heard or read somewhere that Hitec will be offering a PCM version later this year AND that they will be offering some sort of upgrade to the current owners of the current Eclipses. Is it true, will it cost us anything, and if so how much approximately? Thanx!
KingOfHearts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2002, 09:41 PM
  #2
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Yes, PCM will be added to the Eclipse and the older radios can be upgraded. I don't know exactly when and how the upgrade will be handled. Most likely there will be a fixed cost and it will include the receiver.

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2002, 04:45 AM
  #3
KingOfHearts
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 57
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Can I get the upgrade without the receiver? I know it's a different kind of PCM and the prism 7 pcm receivers won't work...but I'd still like the PCM option. Also, will it be switchable? What I mean is will I have the option PPM or PCM at my leisure?
KingOfHearts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2002, 09:49 PM
  #4
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Yes to both questions.

Mike
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 02:46 AM
  #5
EJB
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 341
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse along with upgrades

Mike,any idea as to WHEN the new Eclipse PCM will be available & will the software upgrades(trim issues) be included?
Thanks,EJB
EJB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2002, 03:10 PM
  #6
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

I expect to see the PCM sometime after the first of the year. There will be slight programming changes, mostly the start up screen. As for any major programming changes... that is up next. No date yet though. Sorry!

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 05:08 AM
  #7
Siskiyouline
 
Siskiyouline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central Point, OR
Posts: 49
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Program update

Mike,
Any possibility that the later programming update might include a "crow" feature???

Thanks!
Bud
Siskiyouline is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2002, 02:32 PM
  #8
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

That's the plan... but at this time, I just don't know. We have submitted all the suggestions from the comments we have received.

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2002, 03:26 AM
  #9
hebertjj
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Arghhhhh!!!

I've been looking at getting a new Tx to upgrade from my Flash 5X and I had about decided on the Fut. 9C because of the Power-Crow mix feature and the cpac memory modules. Now you tell me the Eclipse will soon have power-crow ... any chance on a way to store more model setups (either modules or PC downloading)?

Decisions, decisions ... think I'll wait a little longer; things only get better and better.

All my flight packs are Hitec now, so don't mind staying with HT.

Joel
hebertjj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2002, 02:52 PM
  #10
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Sorry, there is no possibility of increasing the model memory with the exsisting processor.

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2002, 03:32 AM
  #11
hebertjj
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Sorry Mike,

I ain't buying it (the explanation, not necessarily the Eclipse). Processor power is one thing and memory is another. You telling me you all got a processor that you can't increase the memory on? Sounds like the techies gave you a "blowing smoke" answer. Well maybe they'll tell you that model memories are addressed by one 3 bit address and that would give you 8 memories and memory number 1 is reserverd for "reset" or something like that, but explanations like that sound a lot like an easy out to hold people off for a while.

My $.02 worth,
Joel
(Still like HT for bang/buck.)
hebertjj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2002, 03:37 PM
  #12
MikeMayberry
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Sorry, I meant the I.C.! :P Whatever the case... we have used all the available storage space and cannot add any extra model memories.

I have always tried to be straight forward with my replies on this forum. I have a solid reputation for providing accurate information and would never mislead anyone into thinking a product was more than it is or ever will be!

Mike.
MikeMayberry is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2002, 06:18 PM
  #13
hebertjj
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

Whoa Mike,

I didn't mean to impugn your good work or reputation. I don't feel mislead or put off by you. I do think the techies gave and "easy out" answer and said "it can't be done" instead of saying we can't allocate time and $ for that now. I am sure that the Eclipse HAS run out of memory with its seven model memory. But the point is memory chip capacities are doubling about every 18 months if not faster, so why don't they update the software AND the hardware a little by putting in a higher capacity memory chip or put in a chip that can be pulled out and another stuck in. I know you don't do the circuit or system design for HT but I'm mainly trying to get this put on the wish list.

Thanks for all your work on RCU,
Joel
hebertjj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2002, 06:08 PM
  #14
Blackie
 
Blackie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,894
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Eclipse 7 PCM

After reading this.

I just posted asking how I could set my eclipse up for crow on my powered air craft but after reading this it seems as though it can't done. is this correct?

Randy
Blackie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 02:01 PM
  #15
Kpwhite56
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stephenville, TX
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 PCM

I realize this is an age old question, but I just got into RC planes about a year ago.  I started out on several Hitec Focus 4 radios from a shed buy-out and although they were solid basic units, I decided to get into computer radios once my experience level allowed me to start flying aerobatic styled planes.  About mid-summer, after much research on function and pricing,decided upon, and found two Eclipse 7's, one last one on a shelf at an online store, and the other on Ebay, barely used, like new in original box in England.  Bought them for around 135.00 each.  I put a Hitec synthesized 72 module in one and the Hitec 2.4 module n the other and so have all the bases covered.  I like having two radios with this level of diversity, in case I ever have a radio malfunction at the field.  Swap modules, a quick model setup and can still fly.  As I add more Optics 2.4 rcvrs, I add a 2.4 module in the second radio.  After 6 months I still LOVE these things except for one little thing . . . only 7 model memory.  As my addiction causes me to not be able to resist the occasional good by on some cool plane I haven't had, I wondering . . . has anyone ever come up with a way to add more model memory?  Even an aftermarket, black market, no market board to solder in?  Anything?
Kpwhite56 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 03:09 PM
  #16
A.T.
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 PCM


Quote:
ORIGINAL: Kpwhite56 I realize this is an age old question, but I just got into RC planes about a year ago. I started out on several Hitec Focus 4 radios from a shed buy-out and although they were solid basic units, I decided to get into computer radios once my experience level allowed me to start flying aerobatic styled planes. About mid-summer, after much research on function and pricing,decided upon, and found two Eclipse 7's, one last one on a shelf at an online store, and the other on Ebay, barely used, like new in original box in England. Bought them for around 135.00 each. I put a Hitec synthesized 72 module in one and the Hitec 2.4 module n the other and so have all the bases covered. I like having two radios with this level of diversity, in case I ever have a radio malfunction at the field. Swap modules, a quick model setup and can still fly. As I add more Optics 2.4 rcvrs, I add a 2.4 module in the second radio. After 6 months I still LOVE these things except for one little thing . . . only 7 model memory. As my addiction causes me to not be able to resist the occasional good by on some cool plane I haven't had, I wondering . . . has anyone ever come up with a way to add more model memory? Even an aftermarket, black market, no market board to solder in? Anything?
Hitec Eclipse - Expand Model Memory - previous thread.
Hitec Optic 6 - DIY modify increase memory from 8 to 16 models may assist those with good qualifications.

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

A.T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2010, 03:11 PM
  #17
hebertjj
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 324
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Eclipse 7 PCM

Good Grief KP !!! You're coming in 8 yrs after the last post! I will say I just got a HT 2.4 ghz module for my Futaba 9c and love it and I have a friend who got one for his Eclipse Tx and it's revived his use of a fine old Tx, but I'm afraid you're out of luck and left in the dust of time on upgrading the memory capacity of the Eclipse. Save up your pennies and you can get a top of the line Aurora Tx with 30 mems for about $360 with a Rx; how's that for a fix? Be sure and cycle and check those old Tx batteries!

Good luck!
hebertjj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:50 AM.