Notices
HPI Monster Truck Forum Talk about HPI monster trucks here. The infamous Savage 21, SS, .25 or any other HPI MT. You can optionally discuss HPI in our general MT discussion forum if you prefer.

3 speed tranny

Old 02-15-2005, 02:29 PM
  #1  
foxman500
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: stafford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 114
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 3 speed tranny

does anbody know if the new 3 speed tranny for the savage 25 replaces the whole of the original gearbox????i hope it does because the holes that holds the brake on mine are a bit stripped
foxman500 is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 03:28 PM
  #2  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

The new 3 speed is coming in 2 versions. A kit (Gears Only), and a complete assembly with a new case. My LHS says that they are to be released on March 14th.
It sure is talking HPI a long time to get this thing out. If it actualy comes out then, that would be a 4 mo. delay. But it seems that there is a lot of stuff being delayed these days.
ed260z is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 03:32 PM
  #3  
Tagsrover
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: indianapolis, IN
Posts: 48
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

I would rather have it be late and right, than early and a piece of junk.
Tagsrover is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:08 PM
  #4  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Your right about that. But they should have said it's "coming soon", not it will be in stores by Christmas. [8D]
Come on now you can't dangle a T-Bone in front of a dog, with out making it hungry
ed260z is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:28 PM
  #5  
Rep99099
Senior Member
 
Rep99099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Foresthill, CA
Posts: 643
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

It could be another year still.
Somebody may have hacked into HPIs mainframe and stole the source code for the 3 speed tranny.

Look at Half-Life 2.
Rep99099 is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:34 PM
  #6  
bsmith9510
Senior Member
 
bsmith9510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 144
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Yeah but maybe that was good for HL2. Can you imagine playing it on the graphics cards from a year before.

Still sucked waiting though.
bsmith9510 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 02:09 AM
  #7  
SavageS27
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: , AE, GERMANY
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

well hay they did say christmas but not a year...lol
SavageS27 is offline  
Old 02-16-2005, 06:30 AM
  #8  
dazzahughesuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Beds, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,499
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

That time delay is nothing compared to FG. Try almost a Year for the FG monster truck.
ORIGINAL: ed260z

The new 3 speed is coming in 2 versions. A kit (Gears Only), and a complete assembly with a new case. My LHS says that they are to be released on March 14th.
It sure is talking HPI a long time to get this thing out. If it actualy comes out then, that would be a 4 mo. delay. But it seems that there is a lot of stuff being delayed these days.
dazzahughesuk is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:26 PM
  #9  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

The new tranny should be out on March 14th. According to my LHS that's the release date.[8D]
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Fc90238.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	165.3 KB
ID:	236734  
ed260z is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:37 PM
  #10  
tocache
Senior Member
 
tocache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Trujillo, La Libertad, PERU
Posts: 400
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Is that the 3speed conversion kit? where did you get that picture?
tocache is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:17 PM
  #11  
Dave33
My Feedback: (2)
 
Dave33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gansevoort, NY
Posts: 262
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

This pic. has been posted on Savage-central.com for a couple of weeks.
Dave33 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:20 PM
  #12  
tocache
Senior Member
 
tocache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Trujillo, La Libertad, PERU
Posts: 400
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

13 days to go!!!!!
tocache is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:31 AM
  #13  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

I saw it on Savage-Central, but couldn't find it anywhere else. So I copied it and posted it here.
ed260z is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 10:09 AM
  #14  
radioman789
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: kilmarnock, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 190
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

act to original post ....foxman my lhs says it only supplies the gears in kit form or ready built but you need to use your original gearbox and just replace the gears
radioman789 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 11:50 PM
  #15  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

You can preorder now from Tower.
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...4&I=LXKAD7&P=K This is the kit
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXJJJ1&P=7 And this is complete
ed260z is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:22 AM
  #16  
tocache
Senior Member
 
tocache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Trujillo, La Libertad, PERU
Posts: 400
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Will it fit into the SS 4.6? i think yes but im not really sure
tocache is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 03:55 PM
  #17  
crazysavage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 592
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Absolutely, it will fit and that new engine will benifit from then third gear ratio. But I would get the complete transmission set so if you have problem you can put the old one back in your truck and still have fun until you can get a replacement. I'm sure there will be problems with this transmission when it first cmoes out. It will take time to work out all the bugs
crazysavage is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 04:27 PM
  #18  
brokenstuff
Senior Member
 
brokenstuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: a town, IL
Posts: 403
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

isnt that wahtt theyve been doing? working out the bugs??


the only problem should be user error from here on out
brokenstuff is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:32 PM
  #19  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

I would get the kit. Even if something does break, you still have the old gear set for the 2 speed.
ed260z is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 03:23 AM
  #20  
Baroncowboy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Baroncowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 267
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Man,I cant wait to get a 3-spped of my own!
But you all do realize what this means dont you?
The cc's are really gonna mater now...The 3 speed lets you gear down lower and get really low end torque with the first gear,and second,and third is really gonna fly with all that torque gain in the begining...
The bigger cc's mean that you can really take advantage of those .46's and the other super blocks huge torque factor...Even though they dont spin the RPM's that the other "smaller"performance big blocks do,but they dont need the high rev's with the 3-speed tranny to really make a statement.
TORQUE is King now!

"There's no replacement,for Displacement"
Baroncowboy is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 01:34 PM
  #21  
ed260z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fairfield, NJ
Posts: 837
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

It may be easier to gear the Savvy with the 3 speed, for those low Rev motors. But 23K RPM is still a dog in my book.

I just got the Collari .30 rated at 3.5Hp, and it rrrrrrreeeeeeeeevvvvvvvvvvvsssssssss like mad. It acts like an electric motor, it spools up so fast. Even with the 2 speed and 16/48 gearing I blow away a Revo and Maxx. [8D]

With the 3 speed, it might be to fast, LOL.
ed260z is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:19 PM
  #22  
kane121289
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: , MD
Posts: 4
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

hey BROKENSTUFF this is sorta random but i was just wonderin what you think of your X
kane121289 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:42 PM
  #23  
46u
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
46u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 22,095
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Just added the 3 speed to my wish list on towers web site. My savage SS 4.6 kit is on the way from towers.
46u is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:43 PM
  #24  
chris28
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
chris28's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Poquoson, VA
Posts: 110
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

It could be another year still.
Somebody may have hacked into HPIs mainframe and stole the source code for the 3 speed tranny.

Look at Half-Life 2.

HAHAHA OMG that made me laugh so hard. That made my day.
chris28 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 10:30 AM
  #25  
1Eye
My Feedback: (2)
 
1Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: https://www.google.com/maps/@39.0296805,-104.8142156,17z
Posts: 1,104
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: 3 speed tranny

Baroncowboy wrote ...
The 3 speed lets you gear down lower and get really low end torque with the first gear,and second,and third is really gonna fly ...
Yup! Just curious does anybody know the respective gear ratios of the current 2-spd versus those in the new 3-spd? I'm new to all this truck stuff (having a blast) but I'm already thinking about a Collari .30 "upgrade" - heh, heh [sm=biggrin.gif]

Mike
1Eye is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.