HPI Racing HPI Racing forum. Discuss all HPI Racing products here.

HPI Reload v2 box

Reply

Old 08-13-2017, 12:09 PM
  #1  
lasse_hansen
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default HPI Reload v2 box

Hi there.
I connected my Flux Reload v2 box to my PC today and updated the box to v3. But then it did not work against the car. So when i disconnected the pc from the box and connected the box to ecu it would not work?
The ECU I use is: Flux EMH-3S speed controller.
Do not understand why an update of the box should make it not work against the car? Updated ECU for latest update as well
lasse_hansen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 04:03 AM
  #2  
RustyUs
 
RustyUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 4,383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

First, get in touch with HPI's support. They might have insight to getting your ESC up and running. Bad download? If you have issues, surely others are as well. HPI needs to know about this. In the meantime, I'd use the Setup button, on the ON/OFF switch, to select a parameter that needs changed.
RustyUs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 11:02 AM
  #3  
lasse_hansen
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hello.

I have speak with HPI support, and my ECU is okay now, and everything works fine.

I updated the ECU, and I updated the Reload v2 box to v3 and when I connect the ECU to the box, it's not working.
But when I update the reload box to versjon v2 all working again.

someone know why reload box v3 not working with the ECU, but reload v2 does?
lasse_hansen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:59 PM
  #4  
RustyUs
 
RustyUs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 4,383
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Firmware upgrading is sometimes not the best option. Most of times it is. Sometimes things get garbled in a download or bad script leaves unseen results until some beta testing is done, and even then "bugs" maybe unfound in the firmware. I'm glad you were able to at least reinstall previous firmware version. Let HPI know so they have a record of it and can possibly work on the next revision/version .
RustyUs is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service