Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

heli dose not fly in AFPD

Reply
Old 10-04-2010, 05:12 AM
  #1
highfly3D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 685
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default heli dose not fly in AFPD

Hi all,

I am been using AFPD for quite long time mostly i fly planes, but yesterday i tried to fly a heli the rotors dont spin. What i hear is the engine sound in idle mode & when io raise the throttle the blade changes the pitch but no blade rotation. What must be the problem in this?

High
highfly3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 05:53 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

High, set your throttle channel to CH 20 in advanced mode and calibrate your radio
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:45 AM
  #3
highfly3D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 685
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

yes i went to the advanced option & it works but now the throttle directly jumps to the half slide bar & then smoothly to the full means there is no idle engine if i raise the throttle it jumps to the half I have several times tried to calibrate but no change. Please help.
highfly3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 08:10 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

Did you disable all program mixes before calibration? How did you do the calibration?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 11:54 AM
  #5
highfly3D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 685
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

I calibrate through the option in the AFPD move all the sticks as guided but even there i see the throttle jump to half & then smoothly to the next half.
highfly3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 10:08 AM
  #6
highfly3D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 685
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

My problem is still the same.. earlier i was not able to fly the heli as the throttle was not working now.. after i moved to the advanced option in the AFPD i made the changes to the engine option but now my throttle jumps to the half directly & then the other half smoothly..

I am using the JR 10x radio if there is any changes to be made please let me know.. there is no mixes used. Please help me.

Before i made the changes to the advanced option my throttle was working fine..

Thanks
highfly3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 10:21 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

Check the throttle curve in your radio.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 11:58 AM
  #8
highfly3D
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 685
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

what is a standard (default) throttle curve setting on 10X radio?
highfly3D is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 12:04 PM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

Highfly, I'm not sure as I don't have access to a 10x. Check with the manual or another 10x user. Maybe a 10x user could chip in here.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 12:21 PM
  #10
exeter_acres
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

Sorry to butt in... but it sure does sound like either a curve, mix, or calibration issue....


High..
Maybe set up a brand new model from scratch on your radio and see if that fixes it...
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:27 PM.