Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    681
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    heli dose not fly in AFPD

    Hi all,

    I am been using AFPD for quite long time mostly i fly planes, but yesterday i tried to fly a heli the rotors dont spin. What i hear is the engine sound in idle mode & when io raise the throttle the blade changes the pitch but no blade rotation. What must be the problem in this?

    High
    I will say it only once Yak 54 the best aerobatic plane ever made.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    High, set your throttle channel to CH 20 in advanced mode and calibrate your radio
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    681
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    yes i went to the advanced option & it works but now the throttle directly jumps to the half slide bar & then smoothly to the full means there is no idle engine if i raise the throttle it jumps to the half I have several times tried to calibrate but no change. Please help.
    I will say it only once Yak 54 the best aerobatic plane ever made.

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    Did you disable all program mixes before calibration? How did you do the calibration?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    681
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    I calibrate through the option in the AFPD move all the sticks as guided but even there i see the throttle jump to half & then smoothly to the next half.
    I will say it only once Yak 54 the best aerobatic plane ever made.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    681
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    My problem is still the same.. earlier i was not able to fly the heli as the throttle was not working now.. after i moved to the advanced option in the AFPD i made the changes to the engine option but now my throttle jumps to the half directly & then the other half smoothly..

    I am using the JR 10x radio if there is any changes to be made please let me know.. there is no mixes used. Please help me.

    Before i made the changes to the advanced option my throttle was working fine..

    Thanks
    I will say it only once Yak 54 the best aerobatic plane ever made.

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    Check the throttle curve in your radio.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    681
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    what is a standard (default) throttle curve setting on 10X radio?
    I will say it only once Yak 54 the best aerobatic plane ever made.

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    Highfly, I'm not sure as I don't have access to a 10x. Check with the manual or another 10x user. Maybe a 10x user could chip in here.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10
    exeter_acres's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Johns Creek, GA
    Posts
    7,457
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: heli dose not fly in AFPD

    Sorry to butt in... but it sure does sound like either a curve, mix, or calibration issue....


    High..
    Maybe set up a brand new model from scratch on your radio and see if that fixes it...
    Extreme Flight RC tech support
    IMAC Vice President|IMAC Sequence Committee|IMAC National Judging Instructor|Team Futaba|Extreme Flight R/C|2014 IMAC World Championships Contest Director


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.