Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly & Win 7

Reply
Old 10-05-2010, 01:37 PM
  #1
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default Aerofly & Win 7

Has anyone had any problems with rinning Aerofly on Win 7. I cannot get the controls to stop pulsing. On the graph screen, all of the bars are going crazy and will not stabilize.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 06:19 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Hi Bullard, which version do you have - AFP or AFPD?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 08:52 PM
  #3
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Still looking for box and disk. Did find this: Ver 1.11.07.25. Does that help?
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 11:31 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

That's AFPD, which is fully compatible with Win 7. What type of controller or radio are you using? Did you set the radio to PPM mode? Please post a photo of your cable connection between the PC and your radio.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 02:52 PM
  #5
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Sorry for not getting back to you sooner. Have company this week. Did get to hook up my transmittersall JR. The new 2.4 transmitter works, but the 10X will not. Also when I do a calibrate, the bars go crazy-jumpling back in forth. Any suggestions?
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 07:00 PM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Please post a photo of your cable connection between the PC and your radio.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 06:36 AM
  #7
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Please bear with me. I have two couples visiting and am playing driver, cook, and entertainer. Thats part of living in Florida on the coast. I'll have the picture for you next week. Thanks again.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 08:38 PM
  #8
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

OK finally got them loaded. [img][/img]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	db84020.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	2.77 MB
ID:	1515095   Click image for larger version

Name:	dy78060.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	2.76 MB
ID:	1515096   Click image for larger version

Name:	ot49315.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	2.69 MB
ID:	1515097  
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 08:58 PM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Did you set your 10x to PPM mode and disable the trainer mode?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 09:49 PM
  #10
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

I change to PPM but did not change to trainer mode. Will try that next. Thanks.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 10:31 PM
  #11
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Don't change to trainer mode, disable it. With the main switch of the 10x turned off, does the radio turn on automatically when you insert the adapter cable into the radio? Ensure that all connectors are pushed all the way into the sockets.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 08:51 AM
  #12
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Yes it turns on when the cord is isnstalled, just can't control anything. Haven't checked, but the "trainer" option was never turned on. Will check.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 09:44 PM
  #13
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Tried the 10X again today. All of the controls are going crazy, wagging limit to limit and cannot be controlled. I have tried all of the setting on trainer and modulationno change. When the calibration box is opened to where the number of channels are displayed, the count goes (un controlled) from 2 to 405 and ramden numbers between. With the new 12X it reads 12. Startinmg to feel it will never work with the 10X.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:01 AM
  #14
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Your cables are fine as they work with the other JR radio. I am not quite sure what is different with the 10x. Try switching on the main switch manually. The other thing you could try is to remove the adapter cable and plug in the black cinch cable directly into the radio (without the adapter)
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:08 AM
  #15
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Already tried all of those. Did not change a thing. I fell it is something that is not working correctly in the TX.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:19 AM
  #16
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

That could be the case, but also try to find out from other 10x users. I do not have access to a 10x, otherwise I could investigate it further
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 03:30 PM
  #17
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

OKgood idea. I know another 10X user that also has the program. I'll give him a call. I'll give you feedback later.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 03:49 PM
  #18
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Now my 11X is doing the same thing as the 10X-controls surfaces jumping and cannot be controlled. Calibration screen shows bars jumping back and forth. Reinstall programno change. Is there a chance the interphase USB box is defective? I am supposed to meet with the other flyer and let him look at it. Possible mix some of his components. Will give you an update when we do.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 06:37 PM
  #19
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Bullard, do you the cable connections as per the attached diagram?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sq46879.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	1520668  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:07 PM
  #20
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Yesits connected as the diagram shows. It was working with the 11X, but has stopped and gone the way that the 10X was doing. Since it has never worked properly, even with a Futaba transmitter attached, I am starting to beleive the USB adapter is not working correctly. As soon as I can get together with my friend, we will swap parts to troubleshoot it further. I'll let you know.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:21 PM
  #21
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Bullard, with the usb interface plugged into your PC, go to control panel->game controllers and tell me what you see displayed

BTW, where did you purchase your AFPD from?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 10:00 PM
  #22
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

I beleive it was Tower or Horizion. Was definately an on line company. Don't have many choices where I live. Will check contrtol panel.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 10:08 PM
  #23
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

I am running Win 7 Pro version. There are NO game controllers shown. NEXT-?
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 05:19 AM
  #24
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

OK, let's do this again. With the usb dongle plugged in, go to Start->Hardware & Sound->Devices & Printers. Do you see "Ikarus Interface" under Devices?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 07:38 AM
  #25
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Default RE: Aerofly & Win 7

Yes it is there and when I click on properties, it shows it is "working properly". Next? I'm really gonna have a huge bill when we ever figure this thing out-HU ? I gotta keep a sense of humor about this.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:27 PM.