Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 38

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aerofly & Win 7

    Has anyone had any problems with rinning Aerofly on Win 7. I cannot get the controls to stop pulsing. On the graph screen, all of the bars are going crazy and will not stabilize.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Hi Bullard, which version do you have - AFP or AFPD?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Still looking for box and disk. Did find this: Ver 1.11.07.25. Does that help?

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    That's AFPD, which is fully compatible with Win 7. What type of controller or radio are you using? Did you set the radio to PPM mode? Please post a photo of your cable connection between the PC and your radio.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Sorry for not getting back to you sooner. Have company this week. Did get to hook up my transmittersall JR. The new 2.4 transmitter works, but the 10X will not. Also when I do a calibrate, the bars go crazy-jumpling back in forth. Any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Please post a photo of your cable connection between the PC and your radio.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Please bear with me. I have two couples visiting and am playing driver, cook, and entertainer. Thats part of living in Florida on the coast. I'll have the picture for you next week. Thanks again.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    OK finally got them loaded. [img][/img]
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	db84020.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	2.77 MB 
ID:	1515095   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dy78060.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	2.76 MB 
ID:	1515096   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ot49315.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	2.69 MB 
ID:	1515097  

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Did you set your 10x to PPM mode and disable the trainer mode?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    I change to PPM but did not change to trainer mode. Will try that next. Thanks.

  11. #11
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Don't change to trainer mode, disable it. With the main switch of the 10x turned off, does the radio turn on automatically when you insert the adapter cable into the radio? Ensure that all connectors are pushed all the way into the sockets.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Yes it turns on when the cord is isnstalled, just can't control anything. Haven't checked, but the "trainer" option was never turned on. Will check.

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Tried the 10X again today. All of the controls are going crazy, wagging limit to limit and cannot be controlled. I have tried all of the setting on trainer and modulationno change. When the calibration box is opened to where the number of channels are displayed, the count goes (un controlled) from 2 to 405 and ramden numbers between. With the new 12X it reads 12. Startinmg to feel it will never work with the 10X.

  14. #14
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Your cables are fine as they work with the other JR radio. I am not quite sure what is different with the 10x. Try switching on the main switch manually. The other thing you could try is to remove the adapter cable and plug in the black cinch cable directly into the radio (without the adapter)
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Already tried all of those. Did not change a thing. I fell it is something that is not working correctly in the TX.

  16. #16
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    That could be the case, but also try to find out from other 10x users. I do not have access to a 10x, otherwise I could investigate it further
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    OKgood idea. I know another 10X user that also has the program. I'll give him a call. I'll give you feedback later.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Now my 11X is doing the same thing as the 10X-controls surfaces jumping and cannot be controlled. Calibration screen shows bars jumping back and forth. Reinstall programno change. Is there a chance the interphase USB box is defective? I am supposed to meet with the other flyer and let him look at it. Possible mix some of his components. Will give you an update when we do.

  19. #19
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Bullard, do you the cable connections as per the attached diagram?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sq46879.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	104.7 KB 
ID:	1520668  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Yesits connected as the diagram shows. It was working with the 11X, but has stopped and gone the way that the 10X was doing. Since it has never worked properly, even with a Futaba transmitter attached, I am starting to beleive the USB adapter is not working correctly. As soon as I can get together with my friend, we will swap parts to troubleshoot it further. I'll let you know.

  21. #21
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Bullard, with the usb interface plugged into your PC, go to control panel->game controllers and tell me what you see displayed

    BTW, where did you purchase your AFPD from?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    I beleive it was Tower or Horizion. Was definately an on line company. Don't have many choices where I live. Will check contrtol panel.

  23. #23

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    I am running Win 7 Pro version. There are NO game controllers shown. NEXT-?

  24. #24
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    OK, let's do this again. With the usb dongle plugged in, go to Start->Hardware & Sound->Devices & Printers. Do you see "Ikarus Interface" under Devices?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    265
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly & Win 7

    Yes it is there and when I click on properties, it shows it is "working properly". Next? I'm really gonna have a huge bill when we ever figure this thing out-HU ? I gotta keep a sense of humor about this.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.