Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

VG400 to the computer

Reply
Old 10-31-2010, 10:09 AM
  #1
tamos
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: tel aviv, ISRAEL
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default VG400 to the computer

hi,
how can i connect my VG400 to my compter and play with simulator?
thanks!
tamos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 10:21 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: VG400 to the computer

Which simulator do you have?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:04 AM
  #3
tamos
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: tel aviv, ISRAEL
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: VG400 to the computer

i dont have simulator yet.
first, i wanna start with the transmitter, and then i will buy smulator.
i think i will choose aerofly
tamos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:16 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: VG400 to the computer

You could get the usb interface cable version of AFPD or AF5 if you want to use your own radio. Ikarus does not supply an adapter cable for the VG400, so you would need to fabricate one yourself. Alternatively you could get the game commander version which comes with a controller.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:34 AM
  #5
tamos
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: tel aviv, ISRAEL
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: VG400 to the computer

what about this cable?
http://cgi.ebay.com/Power-supply-ada...item27b44d1bcb
tamos is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 11:56 AM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: VG400 to the computer

Aerofly will only work with the original interface cable as it contains a security code
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:16 PM.