Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 31

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    I'm using a MacBook Pro, new this summer, with the NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M graphic card. I followed instructions to get Aerofly5 on my desktop. An insert in the manual said that before I activate, I need to make sure that the plane and scenery work FLAWLESSLY. When I open the program, I get a static runway shot with a PT 40 parked on it. Inside this window is another window all in German. This window has several options that are not active like HELP?, Download planes, download scenery, etc.

    Questions:
    1. I'm using a Spektrum DX 7 Tx and when I plug it in using either one of the USB connection options, I get nothing on the screen.
    2. How do I get this thing to read in English?
    3. What's my next step to test the FLAWLESS operation prior to activation?
    4. Any help will be much appreciated.
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Ford, please list your computer system specs and Mac OS X version
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
    Boot ROM Version: MBP61.0057.B0C
    SMC Version (system): 1.58f15


    System 10.6.4
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Ford,

    1) You can still change the language setting as follows:

    Top left menu item is Simulation.
    First scroll down choice is Simulation Settings.
    In the window that opens, far right box is language.
    First scroll down menu should have German, French and English as choices.

    2) Download and install patch 5.1.0.5 http://www.aerofly.com/downloads_en.html as per the instructions

    3) Please post a photo of your cable connections from the computer to the radio
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike.
    I'm getting frustrated. I just typed a lengthy answer to your post and it disappeared when I clicked on OK to send.
    Is there a way we can talk via phone or direct email rather than go through the forum?

    Thanks.
    Ford
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike. Since I hadn't heard from you this afternoon, I trashed Aerofly5 and re-installed it. Followed the instructions and when I opened the software from the folder, I got the same stuff I've been getting. In German, static page with landing strip and PT 40 and another box in German with the options previously mentioned.

    Something is obviously wrong with either my computer or the software.

    If you can help, please do. Otherwise, I plan to send it back to Ohio Model Products for a refund.

    thanks.

    Ford
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Please refer to my comments in post #4 above.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike. We're not on the same page, I guess.

    Your post #4 asks me to do stuff I can't do:

    1. I was not given an opportunity to select "English" during the install
    2. I do not have a "simulation" menu after opening the program. Instead I have Aero Fly 5 at the top left and the only choice there is "services" which opens my MAC preference file.
    3. I need to know if I must download the patch BEFORE opening program? Do you think this is my problem?

    Photo of cable and dongle attached, I hope
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Ford, in which directory did you install your AF5 into? How did you do the installation?

    Go ahead and download and install the 5.1.0.5 patch as per the instruction in the link I gave earlier

    You seem to be missing the adapter cable for JR/Spektrum as per the attached photo. You will need to purchase this adapter cable to use your DX7. Follow the cable connection diagram I posted

    Just an additional note: Before installing the main program and patch on Mac OSX, users must have Administrator rights on the computer. To set Administrator rights in the Mac OS follow these steps:
    1) From the Apple Menu select β€œSystem Preferences...”
    2) Click the β€œUsers” icon
    3) Double-click on the user’s name to edit the user’s settings
    4) Click the β€œPassword” tab
    5) Check the β€œAllow user to administer this computer” box. Disable any "guest" account.
    6) Click β€œOK” Log out and Log back in (from the Apple menu) to make the changes take effect.
    Note Only a user with administration privileges can make the changes listed above.
    Here's a useful link on how to set the admin rights http://turbotax.intuit.com/support/k...tion/2190.html
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    OK Mike. I've ordered the cable adaptor. I'm really surprised OMP doesn't offer this option on the website when an order for a sim is placed.

    Will you please confirm that my video card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M is compatible with the sim? It's not on the list on OMP's website.

    As far as which directory, I'm not sure. I installed per the instructions as follows:

    DVD 1, copied AeroFly_5.0.3.5 dmg to the desktop
    DVD 2, copied AeroFly %.0.3.5 002 dmgpart to the desktop
    Double clicked on the AeroFly_5.0.3.5 dmg icon and loaded the software to the desktop.
    Dragged the folder to the desktop
    I double clicked on the AeroFly icon to open the program.
    The rest you know.

    I already have administrator privileges and during the install, at some point, I was asked for my password.
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike. I've downloaded the patch per instructions and updated the original. When I open the file, I still get no "simulation" menu and the copy is still in German.
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  12. #12
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Ford, I think your video card should be OK. The current AF5 Mac discs in the market launches in German and you'll have to change the language inside the program as mentioned. Please post a screenshot of what you see after launching AF5.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    OK, Mike. I'm back.
    1. I have purchased the correct adaptor cable
    2. I have admin rights on my Mac
    3. I have downloaded the program per instructions
    4. I have downloaded the patch per your instructions
    5. I open the software and get German Language, a window within a window, all in German. The larger window has a trainer aircraft on a landing strip. Plug in the Tx and NOTHING WORKS!

    I continue to need assistance.
    I do not know how to make a screen shot. Please help with that, too.

    Ford
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike. I learned how to do a screen shot. I uploaded it but don't know where it went?

    Ford

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ay74311.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	102.4 KB 
ID:	1529858  
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  15. #15
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    First things first. Close the tips pop-up menu by clicking on the button circled in the attached photo
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sq46139.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	200.3 KB 
ID:	1529874  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  16. #16
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Then move your mouse cursor to the top edge of the AF5 window, you should see the drop down menu. Click on settings as per the photo
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Rp42988.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	103.0 KB 
ID:	1529880  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  17. #17
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Then in the pop up menu, go to "sprache" and select "Englisch". AF5 will need to be restarted for the language change to take effect.

    Then go to Simulation->Graphics settings->Fullscreen
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ca81746.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	169.3 KB 
ID:	1529883  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Mike. When I do as you suggest, I get another small window in German. See Screenshot #2 attached.
    And the only thing that shows in the menu bar is Aerofly. No Simulation or any other drop down choices.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr50422.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	107.4 KB 
ID:	1529886  
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  19. #19
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    It's asking you to do a calibration. I think this is normal for startup. Click OK. I'll try to guide you out of this calibration mode step-by-step. Basically, you just need to accept all the defaults first, get out of cal mode, and select the correct language option.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Thanks, Mike. OK. I clicked and got a window that's asking for my Product Key. If I activate the software at this point, I won't be able to return it if I don't like it.
    I did briefly see some propeller rotation before the Product Key window opened.

    What now?
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  21. #21
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    Don't worry about that, just go ahead. I'm here to take care of that. Could you do me a favor? Please take screenshots of every step you go through and post them so that I can see where you're at
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  22. #22

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    After I opened the calibrate window, I did rotate the sticks per the drawing. I did not take a shot of that screen. When I moved to the next screen, I got screenshot #3.

    What now?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	He97304.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	117.2 KB 
ID:	1529890  
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  23. #23
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    It looks like its not activated yet. Key in your product key whcih can be found on the main disk and click the right button to activate through the internet
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  24. #24

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    You're right. It's not activated yet. The manual says don't activate it until you are sure everything is running "flawlessly" because once you activate it, you can't return it.
    I'm not sure I'll like it until I see it work. Am I between a rock and a hard place?

    what now?
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    64
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly5 MAC Help, please!

    I got it working, Mike. Seems to work fine. Since I'm a helicopter guy, is there a way I can test it with a helicopter before I enter the product key?

    thanks so much for your help!

    Ford
    Ford Scott Rollo
    623-544-3681


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.