Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: AF5 for MAC


  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    AF5 for MAC

    Mike i have a question regarding the edit menu in AF5 using English units. For example i want to edit both the Extra 260 & 330 and one of the mods is for the prop. In the older version you could choose either a 3 blade or a 2 blade if i remember correctly? Also and this really is my question the menu shows the pitch as being 28.699....how is this to be read? For example in the real world i use a 30X12 pitch 2B or a 28.5X12 3B so what am i missing in looking at the data....Thanks.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    Hi matus, I don't think there is an exact correlation of the pitch number with a real world pitch. It has to be fine tuned to "feel" right
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    OK so it's just a reference point? The diameter is correct though? Also any info on 2B vs 3B? Thx

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    matus, are these Vess props?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    No sorry, 2 blade & 3 blade props....any way to choose between the two?

  6. #6
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    matus, the edit parameters for props does not allow that presently
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    Mike just installed the 5.5 update and now i can run the program in the highest resolution with the "Insane" level and all the previous issues are gone with the exception of the engine popping noise....it's still there but overall this is a 10 out of 10....very easy to modify models and with the graphic display of modifications ...very intuitive....they did a heck of a job on this one!

  8. #8
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 for MAC

    matus, thanks for the feedback!
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.