Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AF5 for MAC

Reply
Old 11-15-2010, 05:23 PM
  #1
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AF5 for MAC

Mike i have a question regarding the edit menu in AF5 using English units. For example i want to edit both the Extra 260 & 330 and one of the mods is for the prop. In the older version you could choose either a 3 blade or a 2 blade if i remember correctly? Also and this really is my question the menu shows the pitch as being 28.699....how is this to be read? For example in the real world i use a 30X12 pitch 2B or a 28.5X12 3B so what am i missing in looking at the data....Thanks.
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 06:41 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

Hi matus, I don't think there is an exact correlation of the pitch number with a real world pitch. It has to be fine tuned to "feel" right
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:49 AM
  #3
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

OK so it's just a reference point? The diameter is correct though? Also any info on 2B vs 3B? Thx
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 09:50 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

matus, are these Vess props?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:07 AM
  #5
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

No sorry, 2 blade & 3 blade props....any way to choose between the two?
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 10:46 AM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

matus, the edit parameters for props does not allow that presently
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 06:41 AM
  #7
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

Mike just installed the 5.5 update and now i can run the program in the highest resolution with the "Insane" level and all the previous issues are gone with the exception of the engine popping noise....it's still there but overall this is a 10 out of 10....very easy to modify models and with the graphic display of modifications ...very intuitive....they did a heck of a job on this one!
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 06:46 AM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 for MAC

matus, thanks for the feedback!
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:46 PM.