Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

Reply
Old 11-22-2010, 11:41 PM
  #1
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

What cable do I need to use the Aurora 9 TX on AF 5?
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 06:07 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD or AF5.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 12:28 PM
  #3
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

What is the extra plug in (round) next to the JR 3 pin on the cable interface?
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 05:12 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

Could you post a photo or diagram? It's hard to visualize what you're referring to
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:30 PM
  #5
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

To the right of the orange cable plug in, round outlet, what is this for?
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 09:53 AM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

The colored cable is only for Jr and Spektrum radios. The attached diagram should be correct for the A9
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 11:51 AM
  #7
3dsky
Thread Starter
 
3dsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 456
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

Thanks, again
3dsky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:59 PM.