Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    What cable do I need to use the Aurora 9 TX on AF 5?
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,090
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD or AF5.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    What is the extra plug in (round) next to the JR 3 pin on the cable interface?
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,090
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    Could you post a photo or diagram? It's hard to visualize what you're referring to
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    To the right of the orange cable plug in, round outlet, what is this for?
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4

  6. #6
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,090
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    The colored cable is only for Jr and Spektrum radios. The attached diagram should be correct for the A9
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  7. #7
    3dsky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New Berlin, WI
    Posts
    445
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AeroFly 5 and Aurora 9

    Thanks, again
    Skywriter Graphics,
    SkyitoutRC.com
    PRO BRO # 1087
    LSF Level 4


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:51 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.