Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    I just downloaded the patch and now the program will not initialize. Was working so well before . I drop the patch in the Aerofly folder and unzip the file . Can you explain how I can fix that?

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    That's the wrong procedure.

    Once the download is complete mount af5-mac-v5050007.dmg file by double clicking on it. Then copy the application β€œAeroFly 5 Update Version 5.5.0.7” into your AeroFly 5 folder. Then double click on β€œAeroFly 5 Update Version 5.5.0.7” to start the update process.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    I try again did not work. My next question : I have to start and register first with AE5 before I install the patch?

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    Yes, you have to activate the software
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    Still don't work. Can you send my a video how to do? What that mean: "mount af5-mac-v5050007.dmg file by double clicking on it."
    ?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    And before the patch the AE5 was working well. Now my Radio JR 9303 acting erratically...what a drag, I don't understand why company don't release the finish product , I really don't like patch

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    The installation instructions for the patch is pretty clear. If you're not very familiar with computers, please seek the help of a friend or club member. Please also follow the instructions for the main program installation carefully and ensure that you have sufficient disk space. If you have somehow corrupted your program by not following the proper patch installation procedure, you would have to do a complete uninstall and re-installation
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    Thank Rajul,
    Sorry I was a bit frustrated yesterdays. My computer has lot of space free. It's more English comprehension. The regular A5 is working well and the Radio to. I will try the patch later.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    82
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

    I downloaded the patch. I made a back up of AE5 ( this one work fine) . I copy the patch in version 5 and open it. I can see the files. And I can see all the new planes etc.. But when is the time to open AF5.5 the simulation Don't want to initialize and crash!!? Why?


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.