Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

Reply
Old 12-17-2010, 12:20 PM
  #1
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

I just downloaded the patch and now the program will not initialize. Was working so well before . I drop the patch in the Aerofly folder and unzip the file . Can you explain how I can fix that?
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 03:23 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

That's the wrong procedure.

Once the download is complete mount af5-mac-v5050007.dmg file by double clicking on it. Then copy the application “AeroFly 5 Update Version 5.5.0.7” into your AeroFly 5 folder. Then double click on “AeroFly 5 Update Version 5.5.0.7” to start the update process.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:27 PM
  #3
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

I try again did not work. My next question : I have to start and register first with AE5 before I install the patch?
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 07:35 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

Yes, you have to activate the software
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2010, 08:17 PM
  #5
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

Still don't work. Can you send my a video how to do? What that mean: "mount af5-mac-v5050007.dmg file by double clicking on it."
?
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 06:44 AM
  #6
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

And before the patch the AE5 was working well. Now my Radio JR 9303 acting erratically...what a drag, I don't understand why company don't release the finish product , I really don't like patch
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 08:38 PM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

The installation instructions for the patch is pretty clear. If you're not very familiar with computers, please seek the help of a friend or club member. Please also follow the instructions for the main program installation carefully and ensure that you have sufficient disk space. If you have somehow corrupted your program by not following the proper patch installation procedure, you would have to do a complete uninstall and re-installation
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 11:40 AM
  #8
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

Thank Rajul,
Sorry I was a bit frustrated yesterdays. My computer has lot of space free. It's more English comprehension. The regular A5 is working well and the Radio to. I will try the patch later.
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 09:37 PM
  #9
jcterrettaz
Thread Starter
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem with the patch for Mac /AE5

I downloaded the patch. I made a back up of AE5 ( this one work fine) . I copy the patch in version 5 and open it. I can see the files. And I can see all the new planes etc.. But when is the time to open AF5.5 the simulation Don't want to initialize and crash!!? Why?
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:59 AM.