Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

Reply
Old 12-26-2010, 02:59 AM
  #1
Ken Sawyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

Hi Mike,
Just installed AF5 and I get the message that my controller is switched off or disconnected.
I purchased the UPGRADE version and am using the same cable and transmitter (Futaba) that I did with AFPD.
The cable has a USB connecter, gold/yellow color cable thru a small black box with small gray cable ending in mono plug that I connect to my transmitter.

Thanks in advance,
Ken Sawyer
Ken Sawyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 03:05 AM
  #2
Ken Sawyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

Mike,
The upgrade version number is 5.0.3.5
Ken Sawyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 06:17 PM
  #3
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

Hi Ken, could you post a photo of the cable connections from your computer to the radio? Which Futaba radio are you using? Did you set your radio to PPM mode and disable the trainer function? With the radio main switch off, when you plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port, does the radio turn on automatically?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 03:24 AM
  #4
Ken Sawyer
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Apopka, FL
Posts: 27
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

Hi Mike,
SUCCESS.
After my pea size brain percolated for a while I had an IDEA. I plugged my transmitter into my original dongle and not my USB slave cable( cable I described to you ) and every thing worked great.
With AFPD I had to use both. Don't remember why (not unusual).
AF5 is a huge improvement.

Thanks for all your help.

Ken Sawyer
Ken Sawyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:06 AM.