Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Apopka, FL
    Posts
    27
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

    Hi Mike,
    Just installed AF5 and I get the message that my controller is switched off or disconnected.
    I purchased the UPGRADE version and am using the same cable and transmitter (Futaba) that I did with AFPD.
    The cable has a USB connecter, gold/yellow color cable thru a small black box with small gray cable ending in mono plug that I connect to my transmitter.

    Thanks in advance,
    Ken Sawyer

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Apopka, FL
    Posts
    27
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

    Mike,
    The upgrade version number is 5.0.3.5

  3. #3
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

    Hi Ken, could you post a photo of the cable connections from your computer to the radio? Which Futaba radio are you using? Did you set your radio to PPM mode and disable the trainer function? With the radio main switch off, when you plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port, does the radio turn on automatically?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Apopka, FL
    Posts
    27
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AF5 Message. Controller switched off/disconnected

    Hi Mike,
    SUCCESS.
    After my pea size brain percolated for a while I had an IDEA. I plugged my transmitter into my original dongle and not my USB slave cable( cable I described to you ) and every thing worked great.
    With AFPD I had to use both. Don't remember why (not unusual).
    AF5 is a huge improvement.

    Thanks for all your help.

    Ken Sawyer


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:28 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.