Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Terrington St Clement, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    this is driving me mental.....

    installed all done and patch updated....
    correct leads
    usb interface detected....but cant see the TX

    and i doing something wrong....?

    system details:

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac8,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM81.00C1.B00
    SMC Version (system): 1.30f1



  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    Please post a photo of your cable connections from the computer to your radio
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Terrington St Clement, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    Hi Rajul....

    panic over....! i went back to the hobby shop where i purchased my AFPD (kings lynn model shop) and they gave me a new usb interface.... the one i had was a grey cable with a connection that was in heat shrink....and they gave the one that you plug the 3.5mm lead into...

    so it all working.....apart from now when i enter the activation key and try to active online i get a message telling me that this product has already been registered....? and i now dont have the full package of aircraft and periodicly i have re-enter the productt ket to keep the application running???

    when i first installed the AFPDwith the grey lead that didnt work the activation worked and i had all aircraft avaliable.....but as i siad i now dont..? will re-installing the software fix this....

    BTW.... thanks for your quick reply....

    Nick

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    Nick, is this AFPD Platinum version? Please confirm that and PM me your new usb key serial number, your AFPD product key printed on the disk, and your full name, address and email
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Terrington St Clement, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    Yes Platinum version...... PM on the way

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Terrington St Clement, UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    25
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: imac-dx6i.....arrrgghhhh!!!

    thanks mike for all your hard work.... all up and running now....


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.