Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Alva, OK
    Posts
    24
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aurora 9 andAF5

    Are any adapter cables needed with Hitec Aurora 9. Will same cable for other Hitec work.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

    Hi Ernies, I do not have an A9 to test but the following info was from other users:

    Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Alva, OK
    Posts
    24
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

    Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD.
    Do you mean in AF5
    I have a imac 27" I5 with 4850 and 512
    thanks for the response will order a AF5.

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,095
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

    It should be the same in AFPD or AF5. I would suggest that you contact Hitec and also check with them on the A9 compatibility with flight simulators. Please also check the system and video card requirements for AF5 http://www.aerofly.com/requirements_en.html
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Alva, OK
    Posts
    24
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

    emailed ikarus and ikarus usa last week and attempted to call, no response from them. I checked requirements, I should be ok on them.
    Thanks for your reply. At least I have a better idea. I also emailed OMP maybe they will know.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:56 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.