Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aurora 9 andAF5

Reply
Old 01-16-2011, 07:39 AM
  #1
Ernies
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alva, OK
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aurora 9 andAF5

Are any adapter cables needed with Hitec Aurora 9. Will same cable for other Hitec work.
Ernies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:43 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

Hi Ernies, I do not have an A9 to test but the following info was from other users:

Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:53 AM
  #3
Ernies
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alva, OK
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no adapter needed) and calibrate in AFPD.
Do you mean in AF5
I have a imac 27" I5 with 4850 and 512
thanks for the response will order a AF5.
Ernies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 07:59 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

It should be the same in AFPD or AF5. I would suggest that you contact Hitec and also check with them on the A9 compatibility with flight simulators. Please also check the system and video card requirements for AF5 http://www.aerofly.com/requirements_en.html
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:35 AM
  #5
Ernies
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Alva, OK
Posts: 24
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9 andAF5

emailed ikarus and ikarus usa last week and attempted to call, no response from them. I checked requirements, I should be ok on them.
Thanks for your reply. At least I have a better idea. I also emailed OMP maybe they will know.
Ernies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:24 PM.