Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Vineland, NJ
    Posts
    3,842
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Can't Reposition a model?

    The manual says to fly the model to a spot and use the F3 key to mark that spot, then use F4 to bring it back to that spot.
    Specifically, I want to fly the model to a spot in a particular maneuver and then use F4 to bring me back to that spot in the maneuver
    to practice it.

    What am I doing wrong, as the F3 and F4 keys don't do a thing?

    Thanks
    Bob

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Vineland, NJ
    Posts
    3,842
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    I figured it out.
    Turned out to be a 1D10T keyboard error.
    My function lock wasn't on

    Senior moment...

  3. #3
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    Bob, good to know you got the function lock figured out.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Vineland, NJ
    Posts
    3,842
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    Good to know you're always around

  5. #5
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    .
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Vineland, NJ
    Posts
    3,842
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    I was posting when it was RCO.
    Now those were the days...

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    .
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Vineland, NJ
    Posts
    3,842
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    I hear you.

    Take care
    Bob

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Can't Reposition a model?

    Keep in touch, Bob
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:59 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.