Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Can't Reposition a model?

Reply
Old 02-12-2011, 02:34 AM
  #1
bob_nj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can't Reposition a model?

The manual says to fly the model to a spot and use the F3 key to mark that spot, then use F4 to bring it back to that spot.
Specifically, I want to fly the model to a spot in a particular maneuver and then use F4 to bring me back to that spot in the maneuver
to practice it.

What am I doing wrong, as the F3 and F4 keys don't do a thing?

Thanks
Bob
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 02:43 AM
  #2
bob_nj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

I figured it out.
Turned out to be a 1D10T keyboard error.
My function lock wasn't on

Senior moment...
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 03:29 AM
  #3
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

Bob, good to know you got the function lock figured out.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 03:35 AM
  #4
bob_nj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

Good to know you're always around
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 03:46 AM
  #5
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 03:48 AM
  #6
bob_nj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

I was posting when it was RCO.
Now those were the days...
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 03:53 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 04:29 AM
  #8
bob_nj
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Vineland, NJ
Posts: 3,848
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

I hear you.

Take care
Bob
bob_nj is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 04:32 AM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't Reposition a model?

Keep in touch, Bob
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:14 PM.