Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

Reply
Old 02-23-2011, 03:40 AM
  #1
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

MIke is there any way to create & save a new location for the pilot/plane and save this position as a starting position for a repeat flight? I know there are different positions for fields with the yellow balloons is this correct? I have a friend trying to establish a new position on the Muncie field, a position they actually fly from....thanks.
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 05:50 AM
  #2
mups53
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL
Posts: 2,316
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

Great question. Let's hope there is a way.
I'm still struggling with holding my line parallel to the edge of the runway. This is critical for practicing sequences for IMAC and F3A pattern. I've got the Spark F3A plane flying as close to real as I think it needs to be.
Is there anuy plans to have an in air grid to aid in symetry? Thanks, Mike Mueller
mups53 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 07:09 AM
  #3
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

BUMP
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 07:47 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

Every landscape offers various start positions for the models. In 4D landscape additional positions are possible for the viewer. Use the "V" and "B" keys to switch to these different positions. If you have found a suitable position, press the space bar to continually restart the model from this position.

In order to achieve the different viewer positions in the multi-pano sceneries, press the Page Up/Page Down keys. The "V" and "B" keys are only for switching between the different model positions.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 07:57 AM
  #5
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

Thanks Mike i understand and i would call theses "canned" positions so i guess i'm asking if there is anyway to set a repeatable, custom position without having to alter the internal software somehow? I know when guys create new scenery for example they can write the pilots position into it but is it possible to do something like this using the current parameters within the existing, current package as it stands now?
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 08:12 AM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

I'm afraid it's not possible to assign a custom position at the moment but I will provide a feedback to the developers on this topic.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 12:14 PM
  #7
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: PILOT LOCATION AF5.5

Thx...
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:41 AM.