Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 15 of 15

  1. #1
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    user models and aerofly 5.5???

    But i just got aerofly 5.5 on mac, and i tried to install user models, but it doesn't seem to work...
    Any suggestions..

    I downloaded the file, unzipped it.. copied it in the aircraft folder .. nothing happened
    I then created a folder ( User Models) and then coped the model inside that folder ... nothing happened..

    Please help

    thanks [&o]
    eat, live, breath RC

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    Could you provide a link to the user model you're referring to?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    hi from below url

    http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models

    I am trying to install the models on Mac and not windows..

    Thanks a million

    Cheers
    eat, live, breath RC

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Meerbusch, GERMANY
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???


    ORIGINAL: gazzazh

    hi from below url

    http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models

    I am trying to install the models on Mac and not windows..

    Thanks a million

    Cheers
    Hi Hussein,

    Ipacs told me it's just the same procedure for both systems.

    Regards
    Arthur

  5. #5
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    HI Arthur,

    I preformed the procedure as per the instructions, and it did not work.
    Also after i unzipped the file, some of the files are in Exe. and that would never work on mac.

    I really appreciate your support..

    Thank you
    eat, live, breath RC

  6. #6
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    I need to check if these models are compatible with AF5 mac. Obviously if they are .exe files, they will not work in mac
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  7. #7
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    Great...
    Can you refer me to the location of aerofly mac compatible models and scenarios...

    Thank you so much,

    Cheers
    eat, live, breath RC

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Meerbusch, GERMANY
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    ORIGINAL: gazzazh

    HI Arthur,

    I preformed the procedure as per the instructions, and it did not work.
    Also after i unzipped the file, some of the files are in Exe. and that would never work on mac.

    I really appreciate your support..

    Thank you
    Hi Hussein,

    I cannot see any exe files in the zip files of the download models for the aerofly5 (http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models). Which models contain exe files??

    Regards
    Arthur

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    Have you downloaded and installed the latest patch 5.5.0.7 http://www.aerofly.com/downloads_en.html ? The patch includes many more AF5 models and sceneries. Follow the installation instructions carefully
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    Hi arthur,

    one of the models is located in http://www.ipacs.de/forum/showthread...009-Micro-Wing
    after unzipping the files are in Exe. when i create a folder in aircraft, it will not be seen in the model select in the sim.
    When selecting info for file, mac gives the following Unix Executable File

    thanks
    eat, live, breath RC

  11. #11
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    Arthur,

    Only one model seems to work ( The Blimp)

    kindly please look into this matter, I guess it all depends on the way the model was created..
    If there is a difference in the format it would be nice to have a thread for mac compatible models...

    Once again thank you so much for your support.. I really appreciate it...

    Cheers
    eat, live, breath RC

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Meerbusch, GERMANY
    Posts
    129
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    ORIGINAL: gazzazh

    Hi arthur,

    one of the models is located in http://www.ipacs.de/forum/showthread...009-Micro-Wing
    after unzipping the files are in Exe. when i create a folder in aircraft, it will not be seen in the model select in the sim.
    When selecting info for file, mac gives the following Unix Executable File

    thanks
    Hi Hussein,

    which program do you use to unzip the file? There are NO exe files in it!

    Regards
    Arthur





    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Tr49661.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	78.7 KB 
ID:	1585783   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bw73397.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	21.1 KB 
ID:	1585784   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ze85794.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	36.7 KB 
ID:	1585785  

  13. #13
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    My download also is not an .exe file. It could be your unzipping program causing some issues
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  14. #14
    gazzazh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Springfield Gardens, NY
    Posts
    159
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    i am using stuff-it expander on mac ... I am not using windows...

    Thanks
    eat, live, breath RC

  15. #15

    RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

    In Mac OS 10.6.6 Click on the link "microwing.zip" and you can follow it in Safari's (5.0.3) "download" window you can see the progress. When it is all loaded, it automatically unzips into a folder called "microwing" on your hard disk. Drag that folder into the "Aircraft" folder of AF5 (5.5.0.7). I just did that in about a couple of minutes and it shows up in the plane menu to use.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.