Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

user models and aerofly 5.5???

Reply
Old 03-28-2011, 08:23 PM
  #1
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default user models and aerofly 5.5???

But i just got aerofly 5.5 on mac, and i tried to install user models, but it doesn't seem to work...
Any suggestions..

I downloaded the file, unzipped it.. copied it in the aircraft folder .. nothing happened
I then created a folder ( User Models) and then coped the model inside that folder ... nothing happened..

Please help

thanks [&o]
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 09:17 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Could you provide a link to the user model you're referring to?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 03:00 AM
  #3
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

hi from below url

http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models

I am trying to install the models on Mac and not windows..

Thanks a million

Cheers
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 03:27 AM
  #4
AS1947
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Meerbusch, GERMANY
Posts: 133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???


Quote:
ORIGINAL: gazzazh

hi from below url

http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models

I am trying to install the models on Mac and not windows..

Thanks a million

Cheers
Hi Hussein,

Ipacs told me it's just the same procedure for both systems.

Regards
Arthur
AS1947 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 04:22 AM
  #5
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

HI Arthur,

I preformed the procedure as per the instructions, and it did not work.
Also after i unzipped the file, some of the files are in Exe. and that would never work on mac.

I really appreciate your support..

Thank you
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 04:54 AM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

I need to check if these models are compatible with AF5 mac. Obviously if they are .exe files, they will not work in mac
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:35 AM
  #7
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Great...
Can you refer me to the location of aerofly mac compatible models and scenarios...

Thank you so much,

Cheers
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:36 AM
  #8
AS1947
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Meerbusch, GERMANY
Posts: 133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Quote:
ORIGINAL: gazzazh

HI Arthur,

I preformed the procedure as per the instructions, and it did not work.
Also after i unzipped the file, some of the files are in Exe. and that would never work on mac.

I really appreciate your support..

Thank you
Hi Hussein,

I cannot see any exe files in the zip files of the download models for the aerofly5 (http://www.ipacs.de/forum/forumdisplay.php/25-Models). Which models contain exe files??

Regards
Arthur
AS1947 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:39 AM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Have you downloaded and installed the latest patch 5.5.0.7 http://www.aerofly.com/downloads_en.html ? The patch includes many more AF5 models and sceneries. Follow the installation instructions carefully
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:47 AM
  #10
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Hi arthur,

one of the models is located in http://www.ipacs.de/forum/showthread...009-Micro-Wing
after unzipping the files are in Exe. when i create a folder in aircraft, it will not be seen in the model select in the sim.
When selecting info for file, mac gives the following Unix Executable File

thanks
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 05:54 AM
  #11
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Arthur,

Only one model seems to work ( The Blimp)

kindly please look into this matter, I guess it all depends on the way the model was created..
If there is a difference in the format it would be nice to have a thread for mac compatible models...

Once again thank you so much for your support.. I really appreciate it...

Cheers
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 07:50 AM
  #12
AS1947
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Meerbusch, GERMANY
Posts: 133
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

Quote:
ORIGINAL: gazzazh

Hi arthur,

one of the models is located in http://www.ipacs.de/forum/showthread...009-Micro-Wing
after unzipping the files are in Exe. when i create a folder in aircraft, it will not be seen in the model select in the sim.
When selecting info for file, mac gives the following Unix Executable File

thanks
Hi Hussein,

which program do you use to unzip the file? There are NO exe files in it!

Regards
Arthur





Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr49661.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	78.7 KB
ID:	1585783   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bw73397.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	1585784   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ze85794.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	36.7 KB
ID:	1585785  
AS1947 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 07:53 AM
  #13
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

My download also is not an .exe file. It could be your unzipping program causing some issues
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 08:32 AM
  #14
gazzazh
Thread Starter
 
gazzazh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Gardens, NY
Posts: 166
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

i am using stuff-it expander on mac ... I am not using windows...

Thanks
gazzazh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 03:53 PM
  #15
ic-racer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 83
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: user models and aerofly 5.5???

In Mac OS 10.6.6 Click on the link "microwing.zip" and you can follow it in Safari's (5.0.3) "download" window you can see the progress. When it is all loaded, it automatically unzips into a folder called "microwing" on your hard disk. Drag that folder into the "Aircraft" folder of AF5 (5.5.0.7). I just did that in about a couple of minutes and it shows up in the plane menu to use.
ic-racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:15 PM.