Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Upgrading from AF5 to AF5.5

Reply
Old 04-07-2011, 03:27 AM
  #1
Grey Baron
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St IvesNew South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Upgrading from AF5 to AF5.5

I upgraded from AFPD Platinum earlier this year to AF5 (two CD set) and it works well on an i7 Win7 machine, good framerates and excellent scenery etc.. Thanks Aerofly, for a great sim. The version I have is marked v. 5.0.3.5.
Now I want to go the next step - to the new AF5.5.0.7 upgrade. It downloaded OK from the Aerofly site (the 21MB file) but when I go to install there is a message saying I need to first upgrade to v. 5.5.0.1 or later.
Sounds reasonable, but I can't find any of the early v 5.0 thro v5.5 upgrades on the Icarus or Aerofly web sites. These "early" upgrades can't be very old - are they still available, and if so, where?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tq48944.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	1590513  
Grey Baron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2011, 05:34 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Upgrading from AF5 to AF5.5

You'll need to download and install the large 5.5.0.7 patch version which is 1.4GB in size. The small version that you downloaded is only applicable for version 5.5.0.x whereas your disk is 5.0.3.5
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 09:34 PM
  #3
Grey Baron
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St IvesNew South Wales, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Upgrading from AF5 to AF5.5

Thanks Mike, all done and working well. Looks good.
Grey Baron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 05:35 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Upgrading from AF5 to AF5.5

OK, sounds good to me
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:17 AM.