Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Reply
Old 04-16-2011, 12:16 PM
  #1
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hello.

I have AeroFly 5.5.0.7 and iMac (i test on Mac Pro too).
When i connect my DX7 i see - USB Interface - 12 Chanels !!!
And when i click Calibrate... nothing happened.
I use this adapter and original USB.



DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 02:54 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Please post a photo of all the cables that you have.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 04:37 AM
  #3
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nl29329.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	1.92 MB
ID:	1594968  
DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 04:54 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Was there any error message from AF5?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 04:58 AM
  #5
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Leave the DX7 switched off before plugging in the adapter cable. The radio will automatically switch on when the adapter cable is plugged into the radio. The radio will not work with AF5 if it is manually switched on before inserting the adapter cable.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2011, 07:24 AM
  #6
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I try.. The same result.


DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 02:21 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

What error messages are you getting from AF5? Did you disable the student/trainer mode in your radio?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 07:00 AM
  #8
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Yes trainer mode is off.

I see this... And nothing work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bz79590.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	1595613  
DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 07:27 AM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

PM me your contact details
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 10:46 AM
  #10
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Ok i send my e-mail

Today i buy New IKARUS Y-Adapter... but nothing work again.
DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 11:29 PM
  #11
DuDlik
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Saint-Petersburg, RUSSIA
Posts: 10
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hello.

You forget about me?
I send to you e-mail all documents ...
DuDlik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:08 AM
  #12
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I did not receive any email from you so far. If you do not have my email, send a PM to me
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:19 AM
  #13
wingsthree
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , AZ
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I'm having the same problem, but probably because I a total newbie. I've been scouring the net for some guidance, and it's a challenge. I believe I have the proper cables. I would really like to see a FAQ or some sort of instruction. I have a Mac Pro, and the sim is not seeing the radio. I have the dongle (should I use black or red, as they are unmarked) connected to the plug that has a three prong extension, out to the 3.5/2.5 cable, attached to the Y cable (Part number 31036) and plugged into the DSC plug on the radio.

Any help would be most appreciated!

Paul
wingsthree is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 12:27 AM
  #14
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Paul, please abide by the forum rules shown at the top of the forum
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:04 AM
  #15
El_JB
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

Hi Rajul,

I am from france and I have exactly the same problem.

i have just bought Aerofly 5.5 and it doesn't works with my new DX7S

Can you help me ?

My config : OSX 10.7 , MacBook Aire 2011

Thanks
El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:41 AM
  #16
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

El JB, please start your own thread as per forum rules
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:55 AM
  #17
El_JB
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

I'm new on this Forum how can i do that ?
Tahnks
El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:05 AM
  #18
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

To start a new thread, click on the "New Post" button on the top left of this forum
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 08:23 AM
  #19
El_JB
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AeroFly 5.5.0.7 not work with DX7 on iMac.

ok here is the link : http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_11...m.htm#11042778
El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:58 PM.