Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Trace line in AF5.5?

Reply
Old 06-08-2011, 07:21 AM
  #1
apereira
Thread Starter
 
apereira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,633
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Trace line in AF5.5?


Hello Rajul,

Does the trace line(I think it's called that way) exist for 5.5? or is it in plans? I have both AFPD and the 5.5, and I really need the trace line on the 5.5 for my pattern practice.

Thank for your support!

Alejandro P.
apereira is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 09:02 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

There is such a third-party scenery called Farmland Grid for AFPD created by Rodeo http://www.rc-sim.de/wbb3/index.php?...light=farmland

There is no scenery with gridlines for AF5 yet. Do you have any suggestions for what features you would like to see in the gridlines? I could forward your suggestions to IPACS
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 09:06 AM
  #3
exeter_acres
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

I miss Farmland grid!!! I hope someone makes one for 5.5

Hmmm I think the OP is talking about the following line or trail behind the airplane..... I am at work so cannot check in my software to see if it is there......
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 05:26 PM
  #4
apereira
Thread Starter
 
apereira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,633
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

Thanks for the quick response,

It is called "trace" and there is a button called "start trace" in AFPD, that function in my opinion is better than the grid, but I will really like to have it in 5.5, it helps a lot in getting used to the command inputs to end a manouver at the same place.

Best regards

Alejandro P.
apereira is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 06:39 AM
  #5
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

OK, I see what you meant was the "show aircraft trace" in AFPD. It's not available in AF5 but I will provide a feedback to IPACS on this.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 07:27 AM
  #6
apereira
Thread Starter
 
apereira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,633
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

Thank you very much,

Alejandro Pereira
apereira is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 12:41 PM
  #7
Neko
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wilmette, IL
Posts: 55
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

A follow up on this thread. Is there nothing available yet (trace or grid)?

Thanks,

David
Neko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 02:57 AM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,148
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Trace line in AF5.5?

Hi Dave, it looks like IPACS will not add this feature to AF5, but perhaps in the next Aerofly version.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:10 PM.