Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aurora 9

Reply
Old 06-09-2011, 04:01 PM
  #1
gwillia99
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aurora 9

Hello,

I recently purchased Aerofly 5 for my new 27" monitor. I am able to get the software to run and was able to calibrate my Aurora 9 for the main control surfaces. However, none of my switches or sliders will calibrate. I would like the ability to use dual or triple rates that I would normally use when flying. Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated.


Geoff
gwillia99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 07:28 PM
  #2
4*60
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Shuswap, BC,
Posts: 1,738
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9

Answered below by the expert as it should be - deleted.
4*60 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 06:08 AM
  #3
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9

Geoff, I would suggest that you read through the manual first especially chapters 5 (Calibration), 10.2 (Model Functions) and 13.1 (Advanced Channels Setup). The easiest way to setup and assign your switches is by using "Calibrate and Configure". You could also use "Assign Model Functions" and this will only let you assign switches for the functions available for the particular model. As you get more experienced, you can assign all channels using "Advanced Channels Setup".

To get dual/triple rates for any control surface, put the rate switch to high rate, and calibrate the stick at high rate.
rajul is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 07:02 PM
  #4
gwillia99
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Queen Creek, AZ
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aurora 9

I was able to get dual rates smoke and retracts to work. For some reason the software still won't recognize my 3 way switch. Still a great sim just wish it included gridlines for practicing straight and level flight.
gwillia99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:21 AM.