Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    Just got my AF5 and then downloaded 5.5. I am having an issue with my switch assignment on my 12 x. When I go to calibrate it gives me channels 1-8. Everything works good in this screen, and then i finish.but when I go to assign switches, gear and flaps, the computer is showing these switches not getting full throw and acting erratic. Anybody gone through this. I was up fr hours tryingnto figure it out. I have it connected correctly with all the adapters..any help would be appreciated..thamks

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    You have to perform your stick calibration at high rates, if you're running dual rates. This is a typical problem if you calibrate your sticks at low rates. Also disable all program mixes before calibration.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    Hi Mike

    I'm on a new model on my 12x. I have no mixes setup or dual rates. What do you think??

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    HI Mike

    It's also not my sticks but my flap and gear switch

  5. #5
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    Could you post a photo of the cable connections between your computer and 12x? Also, is your radio in PPM mode?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    On the road but I will post later. It is setup just like the pics I've seen you post in other threads. I have the adapter i bought separate to the cable to the other thing with the servo wire to the USB. But I am not sure if it's in PPM mode

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,099
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    Please check how many PPM modes are there in the 12x. In my Futaba 14mz, there are two 12-channel PPM modes (N1.3 and N1.5 pulse width) which are not compatible (calibration problems) with the usb interface and I have to use the 8-channel PPM mode which has a N1.0 pulse width.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    I will do that and post my findings later. Thanks mike

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Danville, NH
    Posts
    549
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Aerofly 5.5 and jr12x help!

    Mike

    I can not switch between modulation. My 12x is not he mv version


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:01 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.