Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Reply
Old 10-29-2011, 06:04 PM
  #1
luv2flyrc
Thread Starter
 
luv2flyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mississauga, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,619
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

I'm having a problem activating aerofly 5 on mac. The auto activate feature returns a server error code of 90000.

I tried off line activation and have downloaded the license file but, I can only find instructions for what to do with it for PC. Can someone tell me how to do the off line activation on mac?

Kind Regards,

Mike
luv2flyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:26 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Hi Mike, copy the license file INTO the aerofly5 folder right where the "AeroFly 5" executable is.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 03:45 PM
  #3
luv2flyrc
Thread Starter
 
luv2flyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mississauga, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,619
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Got it, thanks! Works great now

Mike
luv2flyrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 10:32 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Enjoy!
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 11:34 AM
  #5
solant
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Coeur d Alene, ID
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Having the same problem activating the Aerofly 5 on a MAC. You stated, download the license INTO the Aerofly 5 start icon. How do I do that? Dragging and dropping does not work!!
Any help would greatly be appreciated.
Tom Solan
solant is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:19 PM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Tom, please start a new thread on your question
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2011, 03:51 PM
  #7
exeter_acres
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

tom... rajul said to put it in the FOLDER... not the start ICON
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 06:35 AM
  #8
Flight 21
 
Flight 21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 90
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

I have tried this but I'm not sure where the executable file is. I've tried everything and this is getting very frustrating. Help???
Flight 21 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 05:19 PM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Can't activate my new Aerofly 5 for Mac

Flight21, please start a new thread as per the forum rules.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:39 PM.