Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 16 of 16

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Raul why is it that after the 5.7 upgrade my screen saver now activates whereas it never did this before? I had to set the screen saver to activate after 30 minutes so something has changed (and after 30 min it goes to the saver mode)? Prior to the upgrade this was not an issue? It's like the processor is not processing while using the program? As it goes into the saver mode you loose visual but you can still hear the audio portion and after you hit the space bar you can cycle back into the active program....never had this prior to 5.7?

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    matus, I have given a feedback on the screensaver to IPACS. They will take a look and see how to tell the mac not to enable the screensaver mode. Thanks for your feedback.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    OK Thanks

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    More interesting observations Raul. As indicated earlier upon start up the plane was not on the runway but floating in the air above it and today upon start up the plane acted as if the brakes were locked....control check was good and motor ran fine but the plane would not budge....tried changing locations and still locked. Did 2 reboots to finally get the sim to operate "normally"....just an FYI.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    More info: It seems that my desktop commands works within the AF5 program now. For instance if i zoom in on my desktop and then open AF5 the program opens with a zoomed in field of view and this can be adjusted as if i'm operating that function from the desktop. The screen brightness function is also active within AF5 too....these functions were not available prior to the upgrade. Also when the program goes into screen saver the mouse arrow cursor appears and is reactive to mouse movement.....just added info Raul.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Encino, CA
    Posts
    5
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    With imac and the Aerofly5 5.7.1.1, have the following questions:

    1. In which scenery do I find the caves?
    2. With the imac version, I cannot get the user downloads to function even though I have two new user download planes in the files. The scenery does not develop user models or user scenery files for selection. Any recommendations to solve this issue?

    Thank you, Melr

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Please start a new thread on your question as per the forum rules.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Raul any info on the screensaver activation during AF5.7 operation? Thanks.

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Hi matus, IPACS has already been informed and they will incorporate a fix in the next patch. In the meantime, you could just disable the screensaver.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Excellent....thanks

  11. #11
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    matus, there's a beta version available now that should eliminate the screensaver issue http://dl1.aerofly.com/af5-mac-update-v5070109.dmg
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Thanks, i'll give it a go.....

  13. #13
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    Let me know how it works
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    will do...

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    so. barrington, IL
    Posts
    429
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    OK downloaded update, installed it and so far so good.....i'll have more time later and if something shows i'll let you know....thanks!!!

  16. #16
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,084
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

    OK, sounds good!
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.