Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

After AF5.7 Upgrade

Reply
Old 11-10-2011, 06:54 AM
  #1
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default After AF5.7 Upgrade

Raul why is it that after the 5.7 upgrade my screen saver now activates whereas it never did this before? I had to set the screen saver to activate after 30 minutes so something has changed (and after 30 min it goes to the saver mode)? Prior to the upgrade this was not an issue? It's like the processor is not processing while using the program? As it goes into the saver mode you loose visual but you can still hear the audio portion and after you hit the space bar you can cycle back into the active program....never had this prior to 5.7?
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:24 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

matus, I have given a feedback on the screensaver to IPACS. They will take a look and see how to tell the mac not to enable the screensaver mode. Thanks for your feedback.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 04:50 AM
  #3
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

OK Thanks
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 10:58 AM
  #4
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

More interesting observations Raul. As indicated earlier upon start up the plane was not on the runway but floating in the air above it and today upon start up the plane acted as if the brakes were locked....control check was good and motor ran fine but the plane would not budge....tried changing locations and still locked. Did 2 reboots to finally get the sim to operate "normally"....just an FYI.
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 06:44 AM
  #5
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

More info: It seems that my desktop commands works within the AF5 program now. For instance if i zoom in on my desktop and then open AF5 the program opens with a zoomed in field of view and this can be adjusted as if i'm operating that function from the desktop. The screen brightness function is also active within AF5 too....these functions were not available prior to the upgrade. Also when the program goes into screen saver the mouse arrow cursor appears and is reactive to mouse movement.....just added info Raul.
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 08:24 PM
  #6
melr
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

With imac and the Aerofly5 5.7.1.1, have the following questions:

1. In which scenery do I find the caves?
2. With the imac version, I cannot get the user downloads to function even though I have two new user download planes in the files. The scenery does not develop user models or user scenery files for selection. Any recommendations to solve this issue?

Thank you, Melr
melr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2011, 03:56 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Please start a new thread on your question as per the forum rules.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 07:17 AM
  #8
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Raul any info on the screensaver activation during AF5.7 operation? Thanks.
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 07:59 AM
  #9
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Hi matus, IPACS has already been informed and they will incorporate a fix in the next patch. In the meantime, you could just disable the screensaver.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 01:58 PM
  #10
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Excellent....thanks
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:17 AM
  #11
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

matus, there's a beta version available now that should eliminate the screensaver issue http://dl1.aerofly.com/af5-mac-update-v5070109.dmg
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:46 AM
  #12
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Thanks, i'll give it a go.....
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:47 AM
  #13
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

Let me know how it works
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:53 AM
  #14
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

will do...
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 08:48 AM
  #15
matus777
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: so. barrington, IL
Posts: 429
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

OK downloaded update, installed it and so far so good.....i'll have more time later and if something shows i'll let you know....thanks!!!
matus777 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:24 PM
  #16
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: After AF5.7 Upgrade

OK, sounds good!
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:44 AM.