Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Question about laptop set up

Reply
Old 01-08-2012, 08:42 AM
  #1
exeter_acres
Thread Starter
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Question about laptop set up

Need a new laptop...
I'm NOT looking for a crazy gaming machine....

but found a good deal on an i7 chipped HP laptop with a nice big screen......

Question is this.. it has an Intel HD 3000 integrated graphics card...

again, not looking for crazy gaming, etc...

but does anyone know if AF 5.7 will run on that card?

Thanks
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 03:30 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

exeter, I've seen some issues with the Intel HD 3000 integrated graphics http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10884764/tm.htm
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 09:09 AM
  #3
exeter_acres
Thread Starter
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

darn...I did a search for Intel HD and didn't see that....

thanks for the heads up!
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 01:00 PM
  #4
opjose
 
opjose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Poolesville, MD
Posts: 12,588
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

I can confirm that the Intel chipsets are problematic with AF5.7 ( heck with any simulator for that matter ).

AF5.7 likes graphics adapters with MORE than 256megs of VRAM.

I tried running AF5.7 on an iCore7 machine using a 256meg Nvidia 9600 card and the results were poor ( 1-3 FPS ).

When I merely swapped out the card for an Nvidia 560Ti with 1gb Vram the simulator became silky smooth with everything cranked up to maximum and the 3D airports ROCK!


opjose is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:21 AM
  #5
exeter_acres
Thread Starter
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

Well.. received my new laptop yesterday.
i7 CPU
2GB AMD Radeon(TM) HD 7690M GDDR5 vid
8GB system ram

Haven't installed AF5 yet, but I'll report back after I do.
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 01:41 PM
  #6
exeter_acres
Thread Starter
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

just thought I would report back....
with the above set up...

full screen.. 1920x1080...
no problem!

Happy camper!
exeter_acres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 03:14 PM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Question about laptop set up

Thanks for the update. You've got a pretty good setup
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:58 AM.