Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

tx not working on aerofly5

Reply
Old 01-16-2012, 01:56 PM
  #1
yenrec
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , IN
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default tx not working on aerofly5

I just bought Aerofly5 and i cannot get my spektrum dx6i to work at all with the software. I have yet to activate the product because once activated i cant return it. It recognizes a 12channel usb interface but that is it. It will not pick up my controller with plugging it into the usb 2.5mm plug or with the interface adapter. Anyone help please!
yenrec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 04:13 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5

Please post a photo of your cable connections from the computer to your radio, and a photo of all the cables that came with your AF5
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2012, 06:51 PM
  #3
yenrec
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: , IN
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5


This is what came with my package, and i have tried it with both configurations. Plugging the jack into the port in back of my dx6i. Radio turns on(even with power off) but program doesnt recognize it. When i try to configure controller, nothing moves on the screen and wont let me move past setting up the left joystick to move it forward as the controller is not recognized.
yenrec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 05:13 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5

Hi yenrec, the correct cable connections for a JR or Spektrum radio is as per the attached diagram. Looking at your pics, you will need an adapter cable for your JR radio.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ax73110.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	1715284  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:45 PM
  #5
ben glides
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: , AUSTRALIA
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5

I have a Imac 10,1 Intel Core 2 Duo 3.06 GHz 12 GB Ram, and a Dx6i Transmitter.

Before spending $200 on this sim I read as much info as I could and found it was compatible with my imac and Spektrum DX6i (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1287300&page=2) . After receiving it I first spent half an hour changing the default language to English which seems a little strange(English 25% of the worlds population, German 1.5% ), then half a day trying to get Aerofly to work with my DX6i, I read it needs a $2 3.5mm stereo to 3,5mm mono adapter, so off I go and drive 2 hrs to pick up a $2 adapter, get home and it still doesn't work. I use the dx6i's ppm out with a dragonlink 3.5mm stereo jack and it works perfectly.

So far I have waited 3 weeks spent $202(excluding fuel), driven for 2hrs, spent half a weekend. And this useless software still doesn't work. i have submitted a support request on http://www.ikarus.net/index.php/en/s...t-kontakt.html twice, timed out both times. Registered on their forums to post a thread but I dont have permissions to post.

$200 is a lot of money to spend on software that offers limited troubleshooting/FAQs. I think if your customers had a choice they would pay a few dollars more to include all adapters .

Lucky I paid via paypal, filing a dispute.
ben glides is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:49 AM
  #6
BusdriverSA
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Johannesburg, SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 7
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5

Hi,

I have exactly the same problem with my Spektrum Dx7.

Aerfly recognises the game controller when searching for new controllers, but shows it having 0 channels. I then select it for calibration and nothing, as if the Tx is not even connected!

I have all the cables EXACTLY as specified in the last picture, and my TX is off (turns on in DSC mode when the cable is plugged in), I have selected a new, unedited default model on my Tx and trainer mode is not inhibited, it isin Normal (I have tried all 3 modes with no success)

Any help please??

Thanks
BusdriverSA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 09:02 PM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: tx not working on aerofly5

Busdriver, please start your own thread as per the forum rules
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 PM.