Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

Reply
Old 02-06-2012, 01:06 AM
  #1
Rookey
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

I have AFPD Platinum which was working fine with my Multiplex Royal Evo 12, 2.4ghz TX but has now stopped working. I borrowed an AFPD supplied TX and it worked well. Ithought the USB/TX lead was faulty and purchased a new one but that didn't help. Seems odd that it worked for months then suddenly stopped. Thanks for any assistance.
Rookey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 01:09 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

Rookey, please post a photo showing in detail your cable connections from your computer to the radio. Which Multiplex radio are you using and how do you set it up?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 02:16 AM
  #3
Rookey
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem


Hi Rajul.  Camera loaned out - will have photos up tomorrow.  Thanks.
Rookey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 03:26 AM
  #4
Rookey
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

Rajul. The 2 leads shown are genuine Multiplex. The grey lead ( 5 pin ) is around 8 years old and the black lead ( 7 pin ) is about 6 months old. In the past the TX's load up immediately in the same way the AFPD controller does. I borrowed a AFPD controller and it worked fine and my computer repair man loaded my AFPD disk to one of his computers but he was unable to use the sim using mt TX. I have a 12 and a 16 channel MPX TX but use the 12 channel for the simulator. I set up a seperate model in the model memory for the simulator models. The socket in the back of the TX is 7 pin. I will be away for the weekend flying IMAC. [img]P1030048.JPG[/img] [img]P1030049.JPG[/img][img]P1030050.JPG[/img] Oops - no photos.
Rookey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 03:29 AM
  #5
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

No photos seen. Did you post them correctly?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 04:14 AM
  #6
Rookey
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 9
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

Sorry Rajul - haven't figured out the uploading of photos yet. Will be back after the comp.
Rookey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:47 PM.