Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

    I have AFPD Platinum which was working fine with my Multiplex Royal Evo 12, 2.4ghz TX but has now stopped working. I borrowed an AFPD supplied TX and it worked well. Ithought the USB/TX lead was faulty and purchased a new one but that didn't help. Seems odd that it worked for months then suddenly stopped. Thanks for any assistance.

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

    Rookey, please post a photo showing in detail your cable connections from your computer to the radio. Which Multiplex radio are you using and how do you set it up?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem


    Hi Rajul.  Camera loaned out - will have photos up tomorrow.  Thanks.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

    Rajul. The 2 leads shown are genuine Multiplex. The grey lead ( 5 pin ) is around 8 years old and the black lead ( 7 pin ) is about 6 months old. In the past the TX's load up immediately in the same way the AFPD controller does. I borrowed a AFPD controller and it worked fine and my computer repair man loaded my AFPD disk to one of his computers but he was unable to use the sim using mt TX. I have a 12 and a 16 channel MPX TX but use the 12 channel for the simulator. I set up a seperate model in the model memory for the simulator models. The socket in the back of the TX is 7 pin. I will be away for the weekend flying IMAC. [img]P1030048.JPG[/img] [img]P1030049.JPG[/img][img]P1030050.JPG[/img] Oops - no photos.

  5. #5
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,083
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

    No photos seen. Did you post them correctly?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    CooroyQueensland, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: AFPD/Multiplex TX Problem

    Sorry Rajul - haven't figured out the uploading of photos yet. Will be back after the comp.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.