Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    , FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

    Hi every body,

    I am from france and i have a problem with my spektrum DX7s and Aerofly 5.5.
    My DX7s is not detected. And i have the new Ikarus cable with orange lead.

    Can you help me ?

    My config : OSX 10.7 , MacBook Aire 2011

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

    JB, please post a photo showing the cable connections between your radio and the computer.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    , FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

    Hi Rajul,
    Thanks for your answer .
    Here is my cable and the connexion I made.
    I have tested all the possibilities and the trainer mode on my dx7 in activate.






  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

    JB, the correct connection should be as shown in the diagram below. You will need the Ikarus y-adapter cable (p/n 31036) between the long cable and your DX7.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Nl29208.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	104.7 KB 
ID:	1751283  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    , FRANCE
    Posts
    6
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

    thank you for you answer ! that's ok !!!!!!
    I needed a Y cable witch was not included in the aerofly Pack.

    Thanks a lot !
    Best

  6. #6
    Just bought a new DX7s and a used (thru RC groups) Aerofly pro deluxe Platinum for Mac. Have it installed and running on the Macbook. I have exactly the same cables as in photo from moderator above. All connections double checked for tightness. The program sees the USB connection, but doesn't see the radio connected, in either the On or Off position. …..any suggestions, please…..
    thanks, Phil

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,085
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Phil, please start your own thread as per the forum rules.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.