Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

Reply
Old 04-15-2012, 08:20 AM
  #1
El_JB
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

Hi every body,

I am from france and i have a problem with my spektrum DX7s and Aerofly 5.5.
My DX7s is not detected. And i have the new Ikarus cable with orange lead.

Can you help me ?

My config : OSX 10.7 , MacBook Aire 2011

Thanks
El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 03:25 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

JB, please post a photo showing the cable connections between your radio and the computer.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:30 AM
  #3
El_JB
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

Hi Rajul,
Thanks for your answer .
Here is my cable and the connexion I made.
I have tested all the possibilities and the trainer mode on my dx7 in activate.





El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:26 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

JB, the correct connection should be as shown in the diagram below. You will need the Ikarus y-adapter cable (p/n 31036) between the long cable and your DX7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl29208.jpg
Views:	338
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	1751283  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 04:52 AM
  #5
El_JB
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: , FRANCE
Posts: 6
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Problem Aerofly 5.5 and DX7s under Macbook air

thank you for you answer ! that's ok !!!!!!
I needed a Y cable witch was not included in the aerofly Pack.

Thanks a lot !
Best
El_JB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 05:43 AM
  #6
duraphil
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just bought a new DX7s and a used (thru RC groups) Aerofly pro deluxe Platinum for Mac. Have it installed and running on the Macbook. I have exactly the same cables as in photo from moderator above. All connections double checked for tightness. The program sees the USB connection, but doesn't see the radio connected, in either the On or Off position. …..any suggestions, please…..
thanks, Phil
duraphil is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2014, 06:09 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,146
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Phil, please start your own thread as per the forum rules.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:29 AM.