Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Reply
Old 05-26-2012, 01:19 AM
  #1
koek
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalsmeer, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

hello
can anybody help me to get y transmitter working onder os lion
the computer sees my adapter usb no problem but he see no transmitter i'm using a futaba t10cg and i have also a dx6 transmitter both the programme says no transmiytter fund
my system is mac os lion 10.7 8 gb memory installed video 1 tb hdd
so i think that is no problem
thanks you for helping
koek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 04:50 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Koek, please post a photo of your cable connections from your radio to the computer.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 08:19 AM
  #3
koek
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalsmeer, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Dear Rajun

The cables That i have are THE one they send by THE package frome Ikarus i'm sorry but its a little difficult to send a picture
I don't now how to place that. Sorry i found it
When i push THE cable in my transmitter and i put him not hole the in THE jacket then i can calibarate.
One Side is a mono mini and THE other is stereo


http://images.rcuniverse.com/forum/u...13/Tr49919.jpg
P.s. This picture is copied from your site sorry but i don't have this y cable
Is this really needed ?
koek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2012, 03:23 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

You could email me the photo of your cable connection, or post it here
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:37 AM
  #5
koek
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalsmeer, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

koek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 08:48 AM
  #6
koek
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalsmeer, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

hello i have made a picture maybe than you can help me
i''m using OS Lion 10.7 is that maybe a problem
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr50350.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	74.4 KB
ID:	1766994  
koek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:55 PM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Koek, thanks for your photo. AF5 works fine with OS Lion 10.7. What you're missing is the Ikarus y-adapter cable that goes between the radio and the usb interface cable. If you're using a JR/Spektrum radio, follow the connection diagram below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Db85732.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	104.7 KB
ID:	1767122  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 03:56 PM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Koek, if you're using a Futaba radio, use the connection diagram below.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Nl29851.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	82.6 KB
ID:	1767126  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 09:47 PM
  #9
koek
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Aalsmeer, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: os lion with aerofly de luxe proffesional

Rajun

Thanks for THE info i'm order à y cable and then i hope it will work thank you and i let you no

koek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:45 AM.