Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 11 of 11

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Have just tried to install my DSX9 with Aerofly, yet it is not being recognised. Tried my 18MZ as well still no recognition. I have been using the program with the Aerofly game commander, do I need to re-install the software to get it to recognise the new radio adaptor? I have the USB link and the right adaptor, tried all combinations and still no luck. My Futaba 6 channel worked ok with it, I no longer have that.

    I'm using a Mac and have the radio's in the required trainer mode.


  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Please post a photo of your cable connections from the transmitter to the computer
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Hi Mike, see below. I used the same connections with my 18MZ.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Fd93022.jpeg 
Views:	35 
Size:	20.4 KB 
ID:	1787195  

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Any help appreciated. Thank you.

  5. #5
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Which version of Aerofly do you have eg. AFPD, AF5? Did you purchase the game commander version or the usb interface version? The usb interface in your photo looks like the slave cable.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    I purchased the Game commander version, not good for the normal radio? It is AF5, my old version was the USB version.

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    You said you purchased the GC version of AF5. Then you said the "old version" is the usb interface version. What is the "old version". This is a bit confusing. Could you explain clearly.

    Also, please post a photo of your game commander.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Sorry, I didn't explain myself very well. My previous Aerofly was AF5, it didn't come with the game commander. I gave that and my 6 channel Futaba to a friend of mine who wanted to learn how to fly RC. I purchased this new AF5 to replace it with the game commander, I thought the program would also work with my Futaba 18MZ or JR DSX9 transmitter and purchased the adaptors as well. I may have been mistaken.

    Photo attached, I'm happy with the system and will use the game commander if that is all that works with my system. To be frank, I don't like to use my flying radio's on a computer simulator anyway.

    Thanks for your help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Li21298.jpeg 
Views:	12 
Size:	26.1 KB 
ID:	1787217  

  9. #9
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    OK, now I understand you better. What you have now is the GC version of AF5, and you have an Ikarus slave usb cable. Well, you could use your own transmitter - you need to plug in both the GC (the GC has a security code) and the slave usb cable into two separate usb ports in your computer. Then just setup your transmitter in AF5 as per the instruction manual.

    The connections for Futaba and JR/Spektrum is as per the attached diagrams. Your transmitters should not be in trainer mode! They should be in PPM mode. Check the transmitter manuals. I am not sure about the 18MZ but for my 14MZ I have the FM module plugged in. My frequency menu shows that I am using the 8-channel PPM modulation. The other two modulations available are the 12-channel PPM (N1.3) and 12-channel PPM (N1.5). The N represents the PPM pulse width. I think the 8-channel PPM is using N1.0 by default, which is the standard PPM modulation that is compatible with the usb interface.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pm34956.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	1787218   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ql34818.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	104.7 KB 
ID:	1787219  
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Hong Kong, CHINA
    Posts
    54
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    Thanks Mike, I'll try that and get back to you in the next day or two. I meant to say the radio's were in Student mode. Hope it works. Sorry for the confusion.

    Regards

    Jam.

  11. #11
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,105
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: DSX9/18MZ and Aerofly

    No problems, glad to help
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.