Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

Reply
Old 08-13-2012, 04:50 PM
  #1
TURBOMC
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , SC
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

I loaded add on 2 Starflight on AFPDfor both windows XP and Windows 7 (yes, they are different AFPDversions) but planes with larger .TMD files like the A10 and the B29 display the message "AFPDmain executable has encoutered a problem and needs to close". Most of other planes work fine. I've searched the net for anyone else having this problem and found nothing. Any ideas? I've tried the patches on Ikarus website and downloaded the latest Open GLCGdriver for the ATI Radeon X1250 all to no avail.
TURBOMC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:15 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

Which AFPD versions do you have? Are you running them on two separate computers?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:22 AM
  #3
TURBOMC
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , SC
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

I don't know what version they starter out as but the I downloaded the latest patch ( 1.11.07.21 ) fi the Windows 7 PC and downloaded 1.9.07.11 for the XP laptop. theproblem stayed exactly the same between the old versions and the downloaded patch versions.
TURBOMC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 03:23 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

Please post a photo of the AFPD usb interface or game commander you have.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 01:52 PM
  #5
TURBOMC
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , SC
Posts: 60
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

Not sure how this will help youbut here's your pic. Sorry for the delay, just got back in town.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo39401.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	80.5 KB
ID:	1792871  
TURBOMC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 05:15 PM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: AFPD Starflight large TMD file planes won't load

Thanks for the pic. For each of your computers:

1) Tell me exactly what kind of hardware you have, especially 3D graphics card, CPU, and any other hardware installed, sound card etc.
2) What is the RAM size?
3) Which operating system are you using, XP or Vista? 32 bit or 64 bit?
4) Tell me exactly what drivers you installed for the 3D graphics card.
5) Which addons do you have?
6) What is the version number printed on your main AFPD disk?
7) How did you install the main disk, addons, and patch (which version?), and what was the sequence of installation?
8) Post the tm.log file which you can find in the following directory

C:\Program Files\IPACS\AeroFly Professional Deluxe

You may open the file with a text editor like word or notepad. Just copy and paste the entire content into your post.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:59 PM.