Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    milledgeville, GA
    Posts
    13
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    I reinstalled the program and updated from the af5 website, looks like its working now , but still can't get the program to recognize the transmitter, Hitec aurora 9.
    have the Y harness jack plugged into the trainer port, the y harness plugged into the extension, the extens plugged into what looks like a servo type lead, and then the lead plugged into the usb device.

    I've flipped the servo lead thing both ways thinking that may do something but nothing. What am I doing wrong ?


    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    pms, could you post a photo of your cable connection from the computer to the radio? It's easier for me to diagnose this way. Thanks
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    milledgeville, GA
    Posts
    13
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ay74280.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	203.8 KB 
ID:	1806332   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ni24770.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	144.5 KB 
ID:	1806333   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Lq37167.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	145.3 KB 
ID:	1806334  

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    pmc, I get it now. Your connections are not correct for Hitec. Basically, you do not need the "colored" cable, and you also do not need the y-adapter cable. Connect the 3.5mm stereo plug at the end of the 2.5mm cable directly into your radio trainer port. Let me prepare a connection diagram for Hitec for you.

    Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no y-adapter needed) and calibrate in AF5.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    milledgeville, GA
    Posts
    13
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    alright draw me a diagram,,,,  cause its still not working    ....   


          When you say remove the module do you mean the module in the back of the aurora ?   


         I took the Y harness out,   and removed the colored servo looking lead and plugged in directly. ,      

         one wire from radio straight into the usb device.     tried to calibrate in af5 but nothing.   

        It gives me 12 red calibration bars,  but when I move the sticks and go to next window it says it didn't detect movement. 

         Its given me the 12 red bars the whole time.    Like when I tell it to rescan .     when you first open up the program it says it doesn't find any radio.

         

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    milledgeville, GA
    Posts
    13
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    rajul,,,,,    i think I got it finally,,,,  it magically started working....    thanks for your help...

  7. #7
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,093
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    Sounds good! Enjoy! I would suggest going through the instruction manual for the initial setup and calibration.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    milledgeville, GA
    Posts
    13
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

    Calibration was a breeze second time around,    everything flys great now.,,,,,,     I like it,,,,,   

       My wife walked by and made a four letter word comment,,,,,                the honey do list just got a little longer.  


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:06 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.