Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

Reply
Old 09-30-2012, 06:21 AM
  #1
pmccook1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: milledgeville, GA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

I reinstalled the program and updated from the af5 website, looks like its working now , but still can't get the program to recognize the transmitter, Hitec aurora 9.
have the Y harness jack plugged into the trainer port, the y harness plugged into the extension, the extens plugged into what looks like a servo type lead, and then the lead plugged into the usb device.

I've flipped the servo lead thing both ways thinking that may do something but nothing. What am I doing wrong ?


thanks
pmccook1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 06:32 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

pms, could you post a photo of your cable connection from the computer to the radio? It's easier for me to diagnose this way. Thanks
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 06:48 AM
  #3
pmccook1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: milledgeville, GA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Ay74280.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	203.8 KB
ID:	1806332   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ni24770.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	144.5 KB
ID:	1806333   Click image for larger version

Name:	Lq37167.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	145.3 KB
ID:	1806334  
pmccook1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 06:56 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

pmc, I get it now. Your connections are not correct for Hitec. Basically, you do not need the "colored" cable, and you also do not need the y-adapter cable. Connect the 3.5mm stereo plug at the end of the 2.5mm cable directly into your radio trainer port. Let me prepare a connection diagram for Hitec for you.

Create an ACRO model in the A9, remove the module, power it up (it doesn't power up automatically with the trainer port plugged in), plug the usb cable in (no y-adapter needed) and calibrate in AF5.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:14 AM
  #5
pmccook1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: milledgeville, GA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

alright draw me a diagram,,,,  cause its still not working    ....   


      When you say remove the module do you mean the module in the back of the aurora ?   


     I took the Y harness out,   and removed the colored servo looking lead and plugged in directly. ,      

     one wire from radio straight into the usb device.     tried to calibrate in af5 but nothing.   

    It gives me 12 red calibration bars,  but when I move the sticks and go to next window it says it didn't detect movement. 

     Its given me the 12 red bars the whole time.    Like when I tell it to rescan .     when you first open up the program it says it doesn't find any radio.

     
pmccook1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:22 AM
  #6
pmccook1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: milledgeville, GA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

rajul,,,,,    i think I got it finally,,,,  it magically started working....    thanks for your help...
pmccook1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 07:29 AM
  #7
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

Sounds good! Enjoy! I would suggest going through the instruction manual for the initial setup and calibration.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2012, 10:20 AM
  #8
pmccook1
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: milledgeville, GA
Posts: 13
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: hitec aurora and aerofly5 can't get it to recognize radio

Calibration was a breeze second time around,    everything flys great now.,,,,,,     I like it,,,,,   

   My wife walked by and made a four letter word comment,,,,,                the honey do list just got a little longer.  
pmccook1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:04 AM.