Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Reply
Old 11-18-2012, 03:47 PM
  #1
zx32tt
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Locust, NC
Posts: 678
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

I'm trying to install Aerofly Pro deluxe on windows 7 . This is an older version origionaly for Windows XP. I've got the latest driver and patch, but I can not get Aerofly to recognize the com port. What else can I do?
Chuck
zx32tt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:21 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Hi Chuck, AeroflyPro deluxe (AFPD) does not use a serial port for the interface cable, AeroflyPro (AFP) does. Could you confirm whether you have AFP or AFPD? If you could post a photo of your interface cable, that would be helpful.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:33 AM
  #3
zx32tt
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Locust, NC
Posts: 678
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

Ooops, my bad. I found the correct disc's and everything loaded fine.
zx32tt is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:38 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Pro and Windows 7

OK, great!
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:26 PM.