Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Want to go wireless

Reply
Old 11-28-2012, 11:06 PM
  #1
gordyd4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ALPINE, CA
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Want to go wireless

I currently have an older USB connector afpd that has a jack on the end. I upgraded to afp5 last year.

The original cable shorted out and they replaced it about a year ago. Now I would like to go wireless. I own both version so to go wireless does that require buying an entire sim again, or can I upgrade to the USB wireless setup to use on the two versions I already own?

Thank you, gordon

gordyd4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 04:53 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

Hi Gordon, what type of transmitter do you plan to use? Is it a FM/PCM or 2.4GHz radio?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 09:18 AM
  #3
gordyd4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ALPINE, CA
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

Futaba 14MZ 2.4
gordyd4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 03:46 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

Gordon, you could use the Ikarus Single Line converter. You could get some information about the SLC here http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/accessori...ine-converter/
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 09:49 AM
  #5
gordyd4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ALPINE, CA
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

But will that work with the old style cord?
gordyd4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 03:11 PM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

No, it will not work with the old style cord. How old is the cord?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:23 AM
  #7
gordyd4
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ALPINE, CA
Posts: 80
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

On the single line converter does one have to use male to male connectors not the standard extension that is male/female? It appears to me but you do not specify on the website.
gordyd4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 05:56 AM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Want to go wireless

The SLC comes with all the necessary male-male connectors.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:45 AM.