Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly Game Commander

Reply
Old 12-11-2012, 12:16 PM
  #1
allans
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Yorktown Hgts, NY
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly Game Commander

I am have installed Aerofly on my mac . It starts , but does not find the Game Controller , even it is connected to the USB port , directly on the computer.
Does any body know how I can enter the setup routine , either before or after the game has started?

The game looks great an dI would love to be able to use it.

Thank you
allans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 04:48 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

Hi Allans, did you install AFPD or AF5? What type of game controller are you using? Are you connecting the controller to a usb hub, or a native usb port in your mac? Please give me some details on your mac system e.g. model, type of OS, video card, etc.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 05:21 PM
  #3
allans
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Yorktown Hgts, NY
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

It is the game commander suppied with the game AEROFLY 5.771, running on a mac book pro OS X 10.8.2 with a NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 MB video card.

The Game Commander is connected directly in the body of the mac via the usb port.

The game start and presents screen that asks if it should search for the controller . I respond yes . It searches and does not find it.

The game appears to be running.


Is there a setup screen , a screen that allows me to enter the controller type and calibrate it?
allans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:39 PM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

Allans, what is the exact error message you're getting?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:44 PM
  #5
allans
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Yorktown Hgts, NY
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

There is no message. The controller is not found and the only selectable option is quit.
allans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:51 PM
  #6
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

Allans, it looks like your GC is faulty. In any case, I would recommend that you use your own programmable radio, if you have one. Using your own programmable radio will enable you to use all the programmable functions e.g. dual rates, mixes, etc. What type of radio are you using? I could arrange for an exchange to the usb interface version.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 06:59 PM
  #7
allans
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Yorktown Hgts, NY
Posts: 260
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

JR. Tell me again what you want to do?
allans is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 07:45 PM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Aerofly Game Commander

I will send you a PM
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:40 PM.