Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Game Commander does't work

Reply
Old 01-16-2013, 09:22 AM
  #1
jeffkash
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Morristown, NJ
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Game Commander does't work

AFPD Game Commander USB version 1 is recognized but no control signals appear.

Plug in the DX6i cable and transmitter and all is good.

How can I get the Game Commander fixed?

Jeff
jeffkash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 03:23 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Game Commander does't work

Hi Jeff, did you purchase the AFPD usb interface version or game commander version? Please post a photo of the game commander and cables you're using. Thanks.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:37 PM
  #3
jeffkash
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Morristown, NJ
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Game Commander does't work

The box says "USB Game Commander".

The game commander has a blue label that says" Lexors GAME COMMANDERUSB"

It has a black USB cable that come out of the top where the antenna would go.

When you start AFPD it locates the usb interface cable but doesn't find a transmitter or joystick.
jeffkash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 03:00 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Game Commander does't work

Hi Jeff, got your message and these are the options you have:

1) Send in your GC and purchase a new GC. The new GC is made by Hitec and is better than the Lexors.
2) Send in your GC and purchase a new usb interface cable, and use your own programmable radio.
3) Since the GC is still recognized by the computer (the security code in the GC circuitry is recognized), you can use your own programmable radio with a slave usb interface cable (sounds like you have one already from your first post).

I would recommend you to use your own programmable radio (option 2) as this will enable you to use all the programmable functions e.g. dual rates, program mixes, etc and get the feel of your radio as in your flying field. Let me know which way you would like to go, and I will find out the relevant cost from Ikarus.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:48 PM.