Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly 5 (Mac Version) doesn't recognize Spektrum DX7s

Reply
Old 08-08-2013, 07:58 AM
  #1
nerv76
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly 5 (Mac Version) doesn't recognize Spektrum DX7s

Iv'e spent many hours trying to figure this out. I'm on a mac os version 10.8.4 and I have Areofly5 ver. 5.7.7.1.

My DX7s is not recognized by the software whatsoever. The cables seem fine, I bought them yesterday from my local hobby store. They assured me that they were the correct ones (see attached jpg) When I plug in the cable to my trainer port on my TX it turns on automatically, Does this mean I don't have to physically turn on the power button?(I did turn it on to test) I created a new model profile with a single swash.

Maybe I'm not doing everything in the correct sequence:

1. Plug connector into the tx
2. Plug USB into computer (with all the connections inbetween as shown in attached jpg)
3. Launch areofly5 on computer

I have completely run out of ideas. Does my DX7s have to be set to a particular mode. Right now trainer is set to inhibit.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Stanley

[ATTACH=CONFIG]1906231[/ATTACH]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dual_USB_Interface.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	271.2 KB
ID:	1906231  

Last edited by nerv76; 08-08-2013 at 08:00 AM.
nerv76 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 06:43 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

[ATTACH=CONFIG]1906320[/ATTACH]

I have attached a diagram showing how to connect your cables correctly between the radio and computer. Please also check that your radio is in PPM mode and that the trainer mode is disabled.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	connection3.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	150.4 KB
ID:	1906320  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 03:59 PM
  #3
n233w
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 161
Default

I've got the same Mac setup and Aerofly version as Stanley, above, but I bought the version with the GameCommander. Due to the erratic behavior of the GameCommander and other issues I'd like to use the DX7 instead.

I've got the JR adapter cord, and I tried to use it with the DX7 and the GameCommander connected at the same time but the DX7 was not recognized. Do I have to buy the Ikarus USB stick as well? If yes, where in the US can I get this unit (rather than get it shipped from Deutschland for $85)?

Thanks!

Bill

Last edited by n233w; 11-05-2013 at 04:01 PM. Reason: Brainstorm!
n233w is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:36 AM.