Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly loading

Reply
Old 09-11-2013, 06:19 AM
  #1
handeman71
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Harrah, OK
Posts: 21
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly loading

Hello,

I have a question about aerofly. I was giving away an old computer to a girlfriends son to practice flying. I bought aerofly from a hobbyshop that was going out of business. It is NIB. I believe it is an early addition before deluxe came out. It only says aerofly professional on the box. Nothing about deluxe. Anyway, I had my computer formatted and upgraded to windows 7 from XP mostly to wipe my years of info off, but also since XP will soon no longer be getting updates.
Anyway, the program seemed to load, but when you try to open, I just get an eternal spinny thing. (my tech term for the "i'm running/ opening the program now indicator") or upon trying a couple of times to run, a find solution screen popped up and asked to try to figure out the problem with no solution.
Not sure what is going on. I am told it should work with windows 7 just fine. What do I need to do?
handeman71 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2013, 03:49 PM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It is the old Aerofly Professional which is no longer supported. It uses a serial port for the interface cable. It is compatible with Win XP but not beyond.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:33 AM.