Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 88

  1. #51
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by 2ManyRex View Post
    What's the best direct connect controller to use with Aerofly RC 7?
    You could either use the Ikarus 3034012 or 3036001 gamecommanders. But I will still recommend that you use a programmable radio (with the Ikarus usb interface) to really get the best flying experience with RC7.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  2. #52

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    3
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Can't seem to order from Ikarus website. No cart or checkout link.

  3. #53
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by 2ManyRex View Post
    Can't seem to order from Ikarus website. No cart or checkout link.
    Can you provide the website link that you used? A screenshot will also be helpful.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  4. #54

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brewester, NY
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Having trouble with ikarus usa website. Who is retailing the ultimate rc7 with dvd?

  5. #55
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by luckyBob View Post
    Having trouble with ikarus usa website. Who is retailing the ultimate rc7 with dvd?
    I seem to be able to access the Ikarus USA website. Can you describe the problem you're having?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  6. #56

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Brewester, NY
    Posts
    12
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I am receiving validity messages on my computer about the website. Is this site safe and valid?. I called the phone
    number but received a message to fill out a contact form. A little uncomfortable,
    that is the reason for my inquiry on Rc Universe. I noticed you are a support rep in Texas
    website location says Florida.

  7. #57
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Bob, the link to the Ikarus USA site is http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/

    Please delete all your cookies and clear your cache in your internet browser before clicking on the link again.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  8. #58

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    85
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    RC7 with IMac

    Very good service from Ikarus : they send me a new converter with cables etc... First work perfectly with a 9 channel DMSX RX( but I have to turn the radio on:12X JR) and when a switch to a 7 RX DMSX my computer IMAC OSX 10.9.2 give me the message : to much power in the USB port . Do not want to work anymore . All the USB port in the computer did the same thing, but function with mouse and other plug. Can you help or it's time for a new iMac ?

  9. #59
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Please post a photo showing your cable connections from your radio to the computer.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  10. #60

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    85
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Sorry , I'm slow .To busy flying the real thing...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SAM_0107.JPG 
Views:	18 
Size:	3.39 MB 
ID:	1993594   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SAM_0108.JPG 
Views:	36 
Size:	3.40 MB 
ID:	1993595  

  11. #61
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    What happens if you use the 9-channel Rx, which worked initially?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  12. #62

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Carp, ON, CANADA
    Posts
    85
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Lightbulb

    Was sold , I switch to DMSS , but the good news is the simulation work with my new Radio JRXG 14 and a cheap Redcon DM-9F . I just have to reconnect the RX each time to not have to rebind , but for $31 is not that bad. Thanks you again Rajul for the immediate support, I love the RC7 and the feel is right!!

  13. #63

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Olmsted Falls, OH
    Posts
    476
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Is the 3d flight characteristics better in version 7?
    \"He who makes the least inputs... wins!\"

    Patrick

  14. #64
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by tele1974 View Post
    Is the 3d flight characteristics better in version 7?
    The wing aerodynamics have been changed so that stalls and critical flight situations are improved over aerofly5. Helicopter physics have been revamped so when flying 'fast' the helicopter flies more realistic.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  15. #65

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Olmsted Falls, OH
    Posts
    476
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Excellent. Is it availible in US yet?
    \"He who makes the least inputs... wins!\"

    Patrick

  16. #66
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Yes, and you can order it from Ikarus USA http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/

    Please check the system requirements here http://www.aeroflyrc.com/requirements.html
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  17. #67
    Vinyl Cafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sherwood Park, AB, CANADA
    Posts
    55
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Could I use my USB from phoenix flight sim for this?

  18. #68
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    The Phoenix usb interface will not work with RC7. You can find information about compatible controllers for aeroflyRC7 here:
    http://aeroflyrc.com/input-devices.html
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  19. #69
    Vinyl Cafe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sherwood Park, AB, CANADA
    Posts
    55
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Ok. Thanks for the quick reply.

  20. #70

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    15
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    5.7 to RC7 upgrade

    I went Ikarus usa site to upgrade 5.7 to RC7 and looks like there is not a dvd upgrade available only download...I want to do this but have a slow internet connection, Want to make sure this is even feasable before adding cart etc..

    Has anybody downloaded the upgrade and what is the total file(s) size...

    Thanks

  21. #71
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    The file size is 18GB. You will need about twice the amount of hard disk space for the installation. The upgrade from aerofly5 is only for the download version.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  22. #72

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    15
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Thanks for the info on total gigs....thats what i was afraid of...Glad i asked here first...no info at site...would take me weeks at my dsl speed, guess i will just stay with the 5.7...shame they dont offer a disk upgrade , im sure i am not the only one that does not have unlimited data or speed to dowload 18 gigs.

    Thanks again Rajul....

  23. #73
    I own two computers that I wish to use AF7 on, however I do not wish to buy two copies of the same program.

    I do not plan to use AF7 on both systems simultaneously, i just want to use it on my desktop while at home, and on my laptop while I'm away.



    Will I be able to install a single copy of AF7 on both systems?

    Is there unique activation for each install/license? or will a single activation/code/etc be adequate to install AF7 on both systems?

    In this regard, is there a difference between the downloadable version and the DVD?


    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by slackard; 07-26-2014 at 12:58 PM.

  24. #74
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,092
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi slackard, you should be able to install and activate up to three computers with a single purchase, irregardless DVD or download version.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  25. #75
    About to order Aerofly RC7 for use on my iMac 27 Late 2013 and Macbook Air 13 2014 with 8 Gig of memory and Intel HD Graphics 5000 and Spektrum DX7. Before I pull the trigger, will RC7 run on my MBA?


Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.