Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

New! - Aerofly RC 7

Reply
Old 03-26-2014, 03:27 PM
  #51
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ManyRex View Post
What's the best direct connect controller to use with Aerofly RC 7?
You could either use the Ikarus 3034012 or 3036001 gamecommanders. But I will still recommend that you use a programmable radio (with the Ikarus usb interface) to really get the best flying experience with RC7.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 10:08 AM
  #52
2ManyRex
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can't seem to order from Ikarus website. No cart or checkout link.
2ManyRex is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 04:36 PM
  #53
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2ManyRex View Post
Can't seem to order from Ikarus website. No cart or checkout link.
Can you provide the website link that you used? A screenshot will also be helpful.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 05:00 AM
  #54
luckyBob
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brewester, NY
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Having trouble with ikarus usa website. Who is retailing the ultimate rc7 with dvd?
luckyBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 05:57 AM
  #55
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luckyBob View Post
Having trouble with ikarus usa website. Who is retailing the ultimate rc7 with dvd?
I seem to be able to access the Ikarus USA website. Can you describe the problem you're having?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 06:46 AM
  #56
luckyBob
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brewester, NY
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I am receiving validity messages on my computer about the website. Is this site safe and valid?. I called the phone
number but received a message to fill out a contact form. A little uncomfortable,
that is the reason for my inquiry on Rc Universe. I noticed you are a support rep in Texas
website location says Florida.
luckyBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2014, 07:54 PM
  #57
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bob, the link to the Ikarus USA site is http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/

Please delete all your cookies and clear your cache in your internet browser before clicking on the link again.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 02:44 AM
  #58
jcterrettaz
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RC7 with IMac

Very good service from Ikarus : they send me a new converter with cables etc... First work perfectly with a 9 channel DMSX RX( but I have to turn the radio on:12X JR) and when a switch to a 7 RX DMSX my computer IMAC OSX 10.9.2 give me the message : to much power in the USB port . Do not want to work anymore . All the USB port in the computer did the same thing, but function with mouse and other plug. Can you help or it's time for a new iMac ?
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2014, 07:25 AM
  #59
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Please post a photo showing your cable connections from your radio to the computer.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 02:46 PM
  #60
jcterrettaz
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Sorry , I'm slow .To busy flying the real thing...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_0107.JPG
Views:	62
Size:	3.39 MB
ID:	1993594   Click image for larger version

Name:	SAM_0108.JPG
Views:	90
Size:	3.40 MB
ID:	1993595  
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 03:51 PM
  #61
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

What happens if you use the 9-channel Rx, which worked initially?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 08:18 AM
  #62
jcterrettaz
 
jcterrettaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Carp, ON, CANADA
Posts: 184
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Lightbulb

Was sold , I switch to DMSS , but the good news is the simulation work with my new Radio JRXG 14 and a cheap Redcon DM-9F . I just have to reconnect the RX each time to not have to rebind , but for $31 is not that bad. Thanks you again Rajul for the immediate support, I love the RC7 and the feel is right!!
jcterrettaz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2014, 09:05 PM
  #63
tele1974
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Olmsted Falls, OH
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is the 3d flight characteristics better in version 7?
tele1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 02:33 AM
  #64
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tele1974 View Post
Is the 3d flight characteristics better in version 7?
The wing aerodynamics have been changed so that stalls and critical flight situations are improved over aerofly5. Helicopter physics have been revamped so when flying 'fast' the helicopter flies more realistic.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 02:35 AM
  #65
tele1974
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Olmsted Falls, OH
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Excellent. Is it availible in US yet?
tele1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 02:39 AM
  #66
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes, and you can order it from Ikarus USA http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/

Please check the system requirements here http://www.aeroflyrc.com/requirements.html
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 07:00 PM
  #67
Vinyl Cafe
 
Vinyl Cafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, CANADA
Posts: 55
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Could I use my USB from phoenix flight sim for this?
Vinyl Cafe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 08:10 PM
  #68
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The Phoenix usb interface will not work with RC7. You can find information about compatible controllers for aeroflyRC7 here:
http://aeroflyrc.com/input-devices.html
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2014, 07:16 AM
  #69
Vinyl Cafe
 
Vinyl Cafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sherwood Park, AB, CANADA
Posts: 55
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Ok. Thanks for the quick reply.
Vinyl Cafe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 05:41 AM
  #70
brentg
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default 5.7 to RC7 upgrade

I went Ikarus usa site to upgrade 5.7 to RC7 and looks like there is not a dvd upgrade available only download...I want to do this but have a slow internet connection, Want to make sure this is even feasable before adding cart etc..

Has anybody downloaded the upgrade and what is the total file(s) size...

Thanks
brentg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 05:56 AM
  #71
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The file size is 18GB. You will need about twice the amount of hard disk space for the installation. The upgrade from aerofly5 is only for the download version.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2014, 06:58 PM
  #72
brentg
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 15
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the info on total gigs....thats what i was afraid of...Glad i asked here first...no info at site...would take me weeks at my dsl speed, guess i will just stay with the 5.7...shame they dont offer a disk upgrade , im sure i am not the only one that does not have unlimited data or speed to dowload 18 gigs.

Thanks again Rajul....
brentg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 10:56 AM
  #73
slackard
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I own two computers that I wish to use AF7 on, however I do not wish to buy two copies of the same program.

I do not plan to use AF7 on both systems simultaneously, i just want to use it on my desktop while at home, and on my laptop while I'm away.



Will I be able to install a single copy of AF7 on both systems?

Is there unique activation for each install/license? or will a single activation/code/etc be adequate to install AF7 on both systems?

In this regard, is there a difference between the downloadable version and the DVD?


Thanks in advance.

Last edited by slackard; 07-26-2014 at 10:58 AM.
slackard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 04:44 PM
  #74
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,145
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi slackard, you should be able to install and activate up to three computers with a single purchase, irregardless DVD or download version.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 03:28 PM
  #75
Stratomeister
 
Stratomeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

About to order Aerofly RC7 for use on my iMac 27 Late 2013 and Macbook Air 13 2014 with 8 Gig of memory and Intel HD Graphics 5000 and Spektrum DX7. Before I pull the trigger, will RC7 run on my MBA?
Stratomeister is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:03 AM.