Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

New! - Aerofly RC 7

Reply
Old 08-04-2014, 03:49 PM
  #76
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Stratomeister, you can find the system requirements here http://www.aeroflyrc.com/requirements.html Your Macbook Air with HD5000 should be able to run RC7 at low graphics quality. To use the DX7, you will need the following :

1) usb interface for RC7 (Ikarus p/n 3031010)
2) y- adapter cable (ikarus p/n 31036)
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 03:54 PM
  #77
Stratomeister
 
Stratomeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks for the quick reply. Not great on the low graphics quality, but on the road it may be enough. Hmmmm maybe I should have gotten a Macbook Pro instead ...
Stratomeister is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 08:20 AM
  #78
constantmotion
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , LA
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is there another place to order the USB interfaces? For the Single Line Converter and the USB-Interface for aeroflyRC7 is like $150 shipped to the US. Or $113 for the Y-adapter Graupner MX22/JR/Fut. FF9 and USB-Interface for aeroflyRC7. That is more than the actutal program.
constantmotion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 03:25 PM
  #79
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Constantmotion, could you provide the link for the website you used?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 03:36 PM
  #80
constantmotion
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: , LA
Posts: 8
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajul View Post
Constantmotion, could you provide the link for the website you used?
http://shop.ikarus.net/en/40-adapters-and-accessories
constantmotion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 08:56 PM
  #81
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

That's the European website. Try this http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/40-ada...nd-accessories or Amazon.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2014, 09:19 PM
  #82
tele1974
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Olmsted Falls, OH
Posts: 478
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Is the 3d physics better???
tele1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 05:32 AM
  #83
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

See post #64 New! - Aerofly RC 7
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 06:37 AM
  #84
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have a frustrating situation that I can't figure out. I just purchased Aerofly RC7, down loaded onto a Mac book pro, and upgrade to ultimate. I purchased interface # 3031010 (yellow) and y-adaptor # 31036 to connect with a Futaba T8J. That evening I followed directions and could not get it to connect even with the 3 wire adaptor. The next morning I get up and it works perfectly with and without the 3 wire adaptor. Last night tried again and back to "no input-device found". This morning tried again and everything works perfect. Came back an hour later and back to not working.

This is my first sim and when it's working I'm very impressed with the graphics and realistic physics. When it works I plug it in and the USB interface flashes until I turn on the radio, then it goes to a solid light. When it's not working the interface just keeps flashing.

Any suggestions?
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 07:43 AM
  #85
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Rich, could you post a photo of your cable connections from the computer to the radio? Is your radio in PPM mode, and did you disable the trainer mode? Thanks
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 09:14 AM
  #86
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Intermittent interface problem

Thanks for the reply. I just turned the trainer modes to off and it still does not work. I'm not sure about the PPM. I looked in the radio manual and the transmitter menu and don't see anything about it. The weird thing is that it has worked 2 out of 5 times. When it works, it's without a glitch, with or without the 3 wire adaptor and wiggling wires and connections does not hurt it. When it does not connect, the interface keeps flashing, does not go on solid, does not work with or without the 3 wire adaptor and is unaffected by wiggling wires and connections. The 2 times it worked everything was the same as the 3 times it did not work. Either I walk up to it and it works or I walk up to it and it won't work no matter what I try.

The 2 times it worked were in the early morning. Should I make this an early morning hobby?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5443.JPG
Views:	81
Size:	2.13 MB
ID:	2036934   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5445.JPG
Views:	80
Size:	2.20 MB
ID:	2036935  
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2014, 05:24 PM
  #87
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Please disable the trainer mode in your radio. Keep the main power switch of the radio off. Then plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port of the radio. The radio will switch on automatically when you plug in the adapter into the trainer port. You need to connect the radio to the computer before launching RC7. Please follow the attached connection diagram for Futaba radios.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	connection3.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	150.4 KB
ID:	2036999  
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2014, 04:49 AM
  #88
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajul View Post
Please disable the trainer mode in your radio. Keep the main power switch of the radio off. Then plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port of the radio. The radio will switch on automatically when you plug in the adapter into the trainer port. You need to connect the radio to the computer before launching RC7. Please follow the attached connection diagram for Futaba radios.

When I follow your directions, the radio doesn't turn on by itself. But, it seems to work now when I connect it up with or without the 3-wire adaptor, then launch RC7.

Thanks for your help.

I've been flying R/C for 34 years and this is my first experience with a simulator. I can't believe how realistic it is and I feel will bring my skills to a new level.

Thanks again,

Rich
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2015, 05:02 PM
  #89
GWC
 
GWC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tasmania, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I've AFPD for many years and heard that AF7 now has "fix ground in view". I've just downloaded the standard version to start with but can't see this setting. Can anyone tell me where it is?

George

FIXED - Okay - After I connected the cable the item appeared in the menu.

Last edited by GWC; 04-16-2015 at 10:15 PM.
GWC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 03:48 AM
  #90
Mike.Modeller
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Folks,

Can you tell me where I might purchase Aerofly RC7 both for Mac and Windows including the USB adapter from a Canadian source? Preferrably somewhere in Ontario but just would feel more comfortable purchasing in Canada. If not, then what would be a good choice for reliable delivery to Canada?
Thanks!
Mike.Modeller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2015, 05:16 AM
  #91
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Dear Mike, thanks for posting here. This is the link for finding Ikarus dealers http://www.ikarus.net/en/handlersuche/ There are two dealers in Canada as follows:

AJ Hobbies LDT
28-200 Edgeley Blvd.
L4K3Y8
(CAN) Concord, Canada
Tel/Phone: 905-305-1479

AMR Hobby Shop
2550 Chemin du lac
QC J4N1G7
(CAN) Longueuil, Canada
Tel/Phone: 1-855-747-2444

You could try to contact them




Last edited by rajul; 07-07-2015 at 05:18 AM.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2015, 03:57 AM
  #92
Mike.Modeller
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Rajul,
Can you tell me why I need the "Y adapter" for my DX7s? Is that just to change the size of a micro plug to mini? Could I not just use one of my existing adapters? The description on the website is insufficient.
I tried to deal with A&J hobbies in Vaughn, Ontario but they only have an old copy in stock and explained that they have not been in contact with Ikarus for some time. I asked them to inquire about getting me two copies ( Mac and PC) along with the interfaces but there was no return call. Not sure that they are interested. I am uneasy about ordering on-line directly from Ikarus - there is no Canadian link so I'm unsure what I will pay and the website directs my IPad to the UK site by default - menu will not direct me to a U.S. Site even if I wanted to deal with a U.S. Provider.
So I could probably download the software but choosing and purchasing hardware is an unknown. If you can direct an interested dealer to me via my email address, I would still be interested in buying the product.

Last edited by Mike.Modeller; 07-19-2015 at 04:03 AM.
Mike.Modeller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 07:08 AM
  #93
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

The y-adapter basically is needed for Spektrum to convert the stereo connection to a mono connection. However, an audio stereo/mono converter will not work because the internal wiring is not suitable. I am not sure what type of adapter cable you have?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2015, 03:12 PM
  #94
c124c
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Rajul, will I be able to use my JR XG11 or the JR 28X with the aeroflyRC7.
c124c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2015, 03:57 PM
  #95
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi c124c, yes, you should be able to. You will need the following items:

1) usb interface for RC7 (Ikarus p/n 3031010)
2) y- adapter cable (ikarus p/n 31036)
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 04:55 PM
  #96
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have been enjoying Aerofly RC 7 for two years on my Macbook Pro. I'm receiving a new Macbook Pro tomorrow. How do I use it on the new one also?
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 03:35 PM
  #97
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi RC Rich, can you tell me which graphics card this new macbook pro has? Which version of RC7 do you have?

If you use the same itunes account in the new mac book, then you can download RC7 from the appstore without any additional payment. Then in RC7, go to the menu "in-app purchases" and do a "restore purchases"
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2017, 05:26 PM
  #98
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajul View Post
Hi RC Rich, can you tell me which graphics card this new macbook pro has? Which version of RC7 do you have?

If you use the same itunes account in the new mac book, then you can download RC7 from the appstore without any additional payment. Then in RC7, go to the menu "in-app purchases" and do a "restore purchases"
Thanks for the reply! Good timing, I'm in the process of setting it up now. It's not the "late 2016" model, but "mid 2015". I'm coming from "mid 2012". The new mac has "Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB" The Aerofly RC 7 version is "7.4.7 (2015/11/18). OS Sierra 10.12.1

Last edited by RC Rich; 01-11-2017 at 06:04 PM.
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2017, 03:35 AM
  #99
rajul
Thread Starter
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,149
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

You're welcomed! With the Intel Iris GPU, you could set the graphics quality settings in RC7 at low to medium. Looks like you're all set.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 06:26 AM
  #100
RC Rich
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 11
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajul View Post
You're welcomed! With the Intel Iris GPU, you could set the graphics quality settings in RC7 at low to medium. Looks like you're all set.
I got Aerofly RC 7 Ultimate working on the new Macbook Pro (mid 2015). My goal was to connect it to a 43" 4k tv. The graphics was okay, but not as good as looking at the 15.4" screen. My FPS on the old mac have been 60 and the new one was a few less than that. My old Mac would not run the 4k screen at all. I returned the new Macbook Pro and 4k screen. I'm back to using the old Macbook pro.

Because I would like to use Aerofly RC 7 on a larger screen and maintain a quality picture, what do you think the results would be like if I were to purchase an iMac 27" with the 5k screen?

The 27" is at the bottom of the page and is available in 3 different configurations. They seem to have a much better video cards available than the Macbook that I tried. If you could be so kind to look at the 3 different configurations available and advise what would be best for my goal without getting more than I need. The majority of my use will be with Aerofly RC 7. Nothing else that's demanding.

http://www.apple.com/shop/buy-mac/imac

Thanks, Rich
RC Rich is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:04 AM.