Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 76 to 88 of 88

  1. #76
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Stratomeister, you can find the system requirements here http://www.aeroflyrc.com/requirements.html Your Macbook Air with HD5000 should be able to run RC7 at low graphics quality. To use the DX7, you will need the following :

    1) usb interface for RC7 (Ikarus p/n 3031010)
    2) y- adapter cable (ikarus p/n 31036)
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  2. #77
    Thanks for the quick reply. Not great on the low graphics quality, but on the road it may be enough. Hmmmm maybe I should have gotten a Macbook Pro instead ...

  3. #78

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    , LA
    Posts
    8
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Is there another place to order the USB interfaces? For the Single Line Converter and the USB-Interface for aeroflyRC7 is like $150 shipped to the US. Or $113 for the Y-adapter Graupner MX22/JR/Fut. FF9 and USB-Interface for aeroflyRC7. That is more than the actutal program.

  4. #79
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Constantmotion, could you provide the link for the website you used?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  5. #80

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    , LA
    Posts
    8
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Quote Originally Posted by rajul View Post
    Constantmotion, could you provide the link for the website you used?
    http://shop.ikarus.net/en/40-adapters-and-accessories

  6. #81
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    That's the European website. Try this http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/en/40-ada...nd-accessories or Amazon.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  7. #82

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Olmsted Falls, OH
    Posts
    476
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Is the 3d physics better???
    \"He who makes the least inputs... wins!\"

    Patrick

  8. #83
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    See post #64 New! - Aerofly RC 7
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  9. #84
    I have a frustrating situation that I can't figure out. I just purchased Aerofly RC7, down loaded onto a Mac book pro, and upgrade to ultimate. I purchased interface # 3031010 (yellow) and y-adaptor # 31036 to connect with a Futaba T8J. That evening I followed directions and could not get it to connect even with the 3 wire adaptor. The next morning I get up and it works perfectly with and without the 3 wire adaptor. Last night tried again and back to "no input-device found". This morning tried again and everything works perfect. Came back an hour later and back to not working.

    This is my first sim and when it's working I'm very impressed with the graphics and realistic physics. When it works I plug it in and the USB interface flashes until I turn on the radio, then it goes to a solid light. When it's not working the interface just keeps flashing.

    Any suggestions?

  10. #85
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Rich, could you post a photo of your cable connections from the computer to the radio? Is your radio in PPM mode, and did you disable the trainer mode? Thanks
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  11. #86

    Intermittent interface problem

    Thanks for the reply. I just turned the trainer modes to off and it still does not work. I'm not sure about the PPM. I looked in the radio manual and the transmitter menu and don't see anything about it. The weird thing is that it has worked 2 out of 5 times. When it works, it's without a glitch, with or without the 3 wire adaptor and wiggling wires and connections does not hurt it. When it does not connect, the interface keeps flashing, does not go on solid, does not work with or without the 3 wire adaptor and is unaffected by wiggling wires and connections. The 2 times it worked everything was the same as the 3 times it did not work. Either I walk up to it and it works or I walk up to it and it won't work no matter what I try.

    The 2 times it worked were in the early morning. Should I make this an early morning hobby?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_5443.JPG 
Views:	30 
Size:	2.13 MB 
ID:	2036934   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_5445.JPG 
Views:	25 
Size:	2.20 MB 
ID:	2036935  

  12. #87
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,102
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Please disable the trainer mode in your radio. Keep the main power switch of the radio off. Then plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port of the radio. The radio will switch on automatically when you plug in the adapter into the trainer port. You need to connect the radio to the computer before launching RC7. Please follow the attached connection diagram for Futaba radios.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	connection3.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	150.4 KB 
ID:	2036999
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  13. #88
    Quote Originally Posted by rajul View Post
    Please disable the trainer mode in your radio. Keep the main power switch of the radio off. Then plug in the adapter cable into the trainer port of the radio. The radio will switch on automatically when you plug in the adapter into the trainer port. You need to connect the radio to the computer before launching RC7. Please follow the attached connection diagram for Futaba radios.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	connection3.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	150.4 KB 
ID:	2036999
    When I follow your directions, the radio doesn't turn on by itself. But, it seems to work now when I connect it up with or without the 3-wire adaptor, then launch RC7.

    Thanks for your help.

    I've been flying R/C for 34 years and this is my first experience with a simulator. I can't believe how realistic it is and I feel will bring my skills to a new level.

    Thanks again,

    Rich


Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.