Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

AFPD with Hitec Tx?

Reply
Old 12-20-2013, 10:20 AM
  #1
cbee
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: chapel hill, NC,
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default AFPD with Hitec Tx?

I just bought AFPD version 1.11.07.25 and installed it on my Mac running OSX 10.8.5-
I then updated with the patch to get to 1.11.07.31
I am trying to use my HiTec Optic 6 Sport 2.4GHz transmitter. AFPD sees the transmitter (it is in slave mode when plugged into the cable and USB dongle) but the red bars are fluctuating wildly up and down in the calibration screen. When I hit "fly" the control surfaces are fluttering and go to extreme throws when I move the sticks slightly.

Has anyone seen this problem before or have advise on how to correct it?
Thanks!
cbee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 01:38 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Which windows version is this running on? Which 3D graphics card are you using? Your have to disable the trainer mode in your radio. Please post a photo of the cable connections from the radio to the computer.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 09:17 PM
  #3
cbee
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: chapel hill, NC,
Posts: 2
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Not running Windows- this is the Mac version running on OSX 10.8.5. Graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 512 MB. Photo of USB dongle and cable and another of it plugged into radio. When the Tx has a cable plugged in it can be "slave" or "master"- AFPD only sees attached radio when Tx is in "slave" mode.
Thanks-
Clayton
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpeg
Views:	125
Size:	117.7 KB
ID:	1949988   Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.JPG
Views:	112
Size:	128.8 KB
ID:	1949989  
cbee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 03:58 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Clayton, AFPD is a discontinued product and is no longer supported after OSX 10.6. Since you're running OSX 10.8, you might see some issues, for example, fullscreen mode does not work. As for your Hitec Tx, I am not familiar with this model. You would have to check that the signal from the output port is in PPM mode. Please refer to the instruction manual for the Tx. You should disable the trainer mode.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:18 AM.