Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly 5.67 GameCommander Version w/DX7 - Connection?

Reply
Old 01-28-2014, 03:20 PM
  #1
n233w
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly 5.67 GameCommander Version w/DX7 - Connection?

All,

I have iMac w/ os 10.8. I bought the version with the GameCommander. Due to the erratic behavior of the GameCommander and other issues I'd like to use the DX7 instead.

I've got the JR adapter cord, and I tried to use it with the DX7 and the GameCommander connected at the same time but the DX7 was not recognized. More than one experienced person on the ipacs.de forum indicated that since I have the GameCommander version I only need to plug the GameCommander in along with this other cord.

Do I have to buy the Ikarus USB stick as well? If yes, where in the US can I get this unit (rather than get it shipped from Deutschland for $85)?

I have attached a photo of my items, from left to right:

1) GameCommander
2) Ikarus PN 31036 "adapter"
3) USB Cable I used to use with my DX7 in FMS



Thanks in advance for any help!

Bill
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Aerofly 5.7 Cabling.jpg
Views:	187
Size:	333.3 KB
ID:	1963011  
n233w is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 10:31 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Bill, you will need to get an Ikarus dummy usb interface (p/n 3031010) from http://shop.ikarus-usa.com/ The cable connection for a JR/Spektrum radio should be as in the attached diagram. When you order the dummy interface, make sure that it includes all the cable in the diagram (except the adapter cable for the radio). Yes, you will need to plug in the GC into a separate usb port because it contains a security code to enable AF5.

You should disable the trainer mode. Although the DX7 radio is DSM (not PCM or PPM), the signal from the trainer port is tapped before any modulation is applied and is PPM compatible, and therefore works with AF5. There is nothing to set in the radio, but an AF5 JR stereo-to-mono adapter cable is required. Leave the DX7 switched off before plugging in the adapter cable. The radio will automatically switch on when the adapter cable is plugged into the radio. The radio will not work with AF5 if it is manually switched on before inserting the adapter cable.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	connection3.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	150.4 KB
ID:	1963144  

Last edited by rajul; 01-29-2014 at 12:47 PM.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2014, 02:09 PM
  #3
n233w
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks, Rajul!
n233w is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 04:35 PM
  #4
n233w
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have the proper connections and I can get my DX7 to control the models.

However, one of my primary problems that made me want to use my DX7 in the first place is that the GameCommander (which is plugged in per requirements) delivers random "stabs" of various control parameters to the models, rendering them largely unflyable. I always get the following error message at the bottom left of the screen which states: "RC Failure! (Controller reliability is set to less than 100%). I am sure that is a mistranslation from German, however, it reflects the basic problem.

Do you have a suggestion for a solution to this? I wondered if there a way to make the GameCommander inactive so that it transmits no control inputs yet remains connected to provide the "dongle" effect.

Thanks in advance for your help.
n233w is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 11:42 PM
  #5
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,147
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bill, under the simulation menu, go to simulation settings, and set your transmitter reliability slider to 100%. You should be good to go after this.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2014, 05:43 PM
  #6
n233w
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Richmond, CA
Posts: 164
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rajul View Post
Bill, under the simulation menu, go to simulation settings, and set your transmitter reliability slider to 100%. You should be good to go after this.
what a revelation! You know, I swear my kids go in here and change stuff around.
n233w is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:16 AM.