Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wilmette, IL
    Posts
    45
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    DS-16 USB and Trims

    I have AF7, and it's very nice. I am looking forward to using the path and F3A grid.

    I am using a Jeti DS-16 connected to my Mac via USB. It shows up nicely as a joystick controller. When in this mode, the program seems not to be able to "see" any trim or gain or expo settings on the radio. All that comes through are the absolute positions of the sticks. I am therefore setting the gain and expo in the controller setup of the program. But is there any way to adjust the trim? There is a consistent offset in the elevator that I want to trim out.

    Thanks.

    David

  2. #2
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Hi Dave, please refer to the setup instructions in page 4 of the English manual for RC7. You have to select your controller as a transmitter, not a joystick, and follow the calibration steps.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Wilmette, IL
    Posts
    45
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    I did that, rajul. I said "joystick", but I did select the device as a transmitter (the left-hand icon of the three). I just didn't see a place to adjust the trims within the program, and the trims/gains/expontial of the transmitter seem to have no effect on what is read by the program.

  4. #4
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,100
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    By right, you should be able to trim from your radio trim. I do that with my Futaba radios and it works well. I am not familiar with Jeti, but perhaps you could check with the manufacturer or other users who are using it with flight sims.
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 PM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.