Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

DS-16 USB and Trims

Reply
Old 03-01-2014, 09:21 PM
  #1
Neko
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wilmette, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default DS-16 USB and Trims

I have AF7, and it's very nice. I am looking forward to using the path and F3A grid.

I am using a Jeti DS-16 connected to my Mac via USB. It shows up nicely as a joystick controller. When in this mode, the program seems not to be able to "see" any trim or gain or expo settings on the radio. All that comes through are the absolute positions of the sticks. I am therefore setting the gain and expo in the controller setup of the program. But is there any way to adjust the trim? There is a consistent offset in the elevator that I want to trim out.

Thanks.

David
Neko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 08:32 AM
  #2
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Hi Dave, please refer to the setup instructions in page 4 of the English manual for RC7. You have to select your controller as a transmitter, not a joystick, and follow the calibration steps.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2014, 07:42 PM
  #3
Neko
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wilmette, IL
Posts: 53
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I did that, rajul. I said "joystick", but I did select the device as a transmitter (the left-hand icon of the three). I just didn't see a place to adjust the trims within the program, and the trims/gains/expontial of the transmitter seem to have no effect on what is read by the program.
Neko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2014, 08:14 AM
  #4
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

By right, you should be able to trim from your radio trim. I do that with my Futaba radios and it works well. I am not familiar with Jeti, but perhaps you could check with the manufacturer or other users who are using it with flight sims.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:23 AM.