Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly Rc7

Reply

Old 05-04-2014, 07:53 AM
  #1  
luckyBob
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brewester, NY
Posts: 16
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly Rc7

Any hobby shops selling RC7 or is iklarus USA only option?
luckyBob is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2014, 03:22 PM
  #2  
rajul
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,158
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

There are hobby shops with the PC DVD version but we don't keep track of them. You can get the PC DVD and download versions from Ikarus USA. For the mac version, you can download from mac app store.
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 07:02 PM
  #3  
Hyperfly
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spring Grove, IL
Posts: 5
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Bought my V7 online. Shipped promptly. Installed easily on my iMac. Setup with my Spektrum Dx7 transmitter using Aerofly adapter. I am not a simulator affectionate, being able to compare and contrast different brands. I like the realism, scenery and ability to change variables with Aerofly. I'm very happy, and I get to run it on my Mac that has superior graphics ability and speed. Well worth the money.
Hyperfly is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2014, 06:44 AM
  #4  
theKAT
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bloomington, IL
Posts: 368
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I downloaded mine from the Ikarus website (via the upgrade process). It was most likely the largest download I have ever made, somewhere in the neighborhood of 7 GB when all the files were downloaded. You would definitely want to have some strong broadband or lots of time to do it. I think it took a little over 1/2 hour on my cable connection.

Running very nicely on my newly built system with a single (for now) GTX 780. Frame rates seem to be stuck on 125, even with max details :-D
theKAT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy