Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback

    Aerofly will not calibrate

    I am trying to run Aerofly using a JR10X. It will not calibrate. Any input will be appreciated.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    170
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Can you share a picture of how you've connected your transmitter to your computer?

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    It plug into a USB port. It recognizes the transmitter, but channel indicator is jumping all over. When calibrate is attempted, the indicators never go to center.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Just hooked up my JR 11X transmitter. It does the same thing. Thinking I need to reinstall software.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    170
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Did you try connecting with the power turned off on the transmitter? Some transmitters need to be off in order to act as a trainer transmitter. Also, can you calibrate within Windows? Also in Windows, do you have more than one joystick defined? You may not be seeing the correct device. Make sure it is selected in the sim or set as the primary controller in Windows.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Yes power is off. Program is running in Windows. Where do you define the number of joy sticks. It shows "transmitter" selected Where in Windows do I select the device?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Gulf Breeze, FL
    Posts
    276
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Did a reinstallation of software. No different. I can select FLY without the TX connected and it does the same. Surfaces just sit there jittering and motor pulses, same as when TX is connected. So the problem has got to be in setup somewhere.

  8. #8
    Moderator rajul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Missouri City, TX
    Posts
    8,122
    Gallery
    My Gallery
    Models
    My Models
    Ratings
    My Feedback
    Please post a photo of your cable connection from the radio to the computer. Which type of usb interface cable are you using?
    Mike Marks
    RCU Moderator
    Aerofly Support Representative http://www.aerofly.com/index.html

  9.  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
RCU Reviews
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 AM.

SEO by vBSEO 3.6.1 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.