Ikarus Aerofly flight simulators Get the answers to your technical questions about Ikarus' Aerofly flight simulators here in their official support forum

Aerofly will not calibrate

Reply
Old 09-15-2015, 09:43 AM
  #1
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Aerofly will not calibrate

I am trying to run Aerofly using a JR10X. It will not calibrate. Any input will be appreciated.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 09:24 AM
  #2
ggunners
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 174
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Can you share a picture of how you've connected your transmitter to your computer?
ggunners is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 01:17 PM
  #3
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It plug into a USB port. It recognizes the transmitter, but channel indicator is jumping all over. When calibrate is attempted, the indicators never go to center.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 12:10 PM
  #4
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Just hooked up my JR 11X transmitter. It does the same thing. Thinking I need to reinstall software.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 12:32 PM
  #5
ggunners
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 174
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did you try connecting with the power turned off on the transmitter? Some transmitters need to be off in order to act as a trainer transmitter. Also, can you calibrate within Windows? Also in Windows, do you have more than one joystick defined? You may not be seeing the correct device. Make sure it is selected in the sim or set as the primary controller in Windows.
ggunners is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 02:18 PM
  #6
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Yes power is off. Program is running in Windows. Where do you define the number of joy sticks. It shows "transmitter" selected Where in Windows do I select the device?
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2015, 05:32 PM
  #7
BullardRM
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gulf Breeze, FL
Posts: 281
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Did a reinstallation of software. No different. I can select FLY without the TX connected and it does the same. Surfaces just sit there jittering and motor pulses, same as when TX is connected. So the problem has got to be in setup somewhere.
BullardRM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2015, 04:05 AM
  #8
rajul
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,141
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Please post a photo of your cable connection from the radio to the computer. Which type of usb interface cable are you using?
rajul is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:19 AM.