IMAC Discuss IMAC style aerobatics in here

Futaba 9C super

Reply

Old 12-07-2005, 11:26 PM
  #1  
3D Joy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
3D Joy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: , QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,083
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Futaba 9C super

I am looking to buy this radio new.

My question is does this radio can offer me all I need for big planes and multi-servo setups? I need a radio to replace my old 8UAP which starts to be ureliable.

I will fly Unlimited IMAC and sure would like a throttle curve and better, some flight modes. Can the switches be relocated to have a 3 position switch on the standard elevator D/R position to get triple rates there.

Can I copy my plane from the 8U to the 9C via the CAMPac?

Thanks

BTW the 9Z is out of my price range.
3D Joy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2005, 09:10 AM
  #2  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

I read three questions here so I will give 3 answers.
THe first is yes it will do multi-servo setups
Second, You can get everything you asked for except flight modes.
Third No, you cannot copy the 8U program to the 9C
ORIGINAL: 3D Joy

I am looking to buy this radio new.

My question is does this radio can offer me all I need for big planes and multi-servo setups? I need a radio to replace my old 8UAP which starts to be ureliable.

I will fly Unlimited IMAC and sure would like a throttle curve and better, some flight modes. Can the switches be relocated to have a 3 position switch on the standard elevator D/R position to get triple rates there.

Can I copy my plane from the 8U to the 9C via the CAMPac?

Thanks

BTW the 9Z is out of my price range.
Geistware is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 10:51 AM
  #3  
A320driver
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: phoenix, AZ,
Posts: 188
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

You are going to need those flight Modes in Unlimited!
A320driver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 07:25 PM
  #4  
3D Joy
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
3D Joy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: , QC, CANADA
Posts: 1,083
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

I will have to live without them, that's for sure []...

Anyway, everybody thought that I needed triple rates in advanced as all my planes are setup for 3D first and then the throws adjusted for IMAC, hence the "need" for triple rates.

I can always make 2 differend programs, one for IMAC and one for 3D where all rates and expo will be optimized but flight modes are much better and expensive...

Just to be sure, can the switches be physically moved on this radio?? I know I can program anything on anything but I would like to have a triple position switch on the far left of the radio.

Thanks for the help!
3D Joy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 09:16 PM
  #5  
quist
My Feedback: (198)
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,287
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

Actually you can kind of fake a flight mode. You can use the 3 position switch for triple rates. this will allow you to set up a rate for regular flying, vertical snaps, stall turn/spin entry.

You may even be able to use that same switch to turn on and off mixes as desired. Some pilots turn off rudder to elevator and rudder to aileron mix during snaps. You could have the mix off when in the snap position.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2005, 09:18 PM
  #6  
quist
My Feedback: (198)
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,287
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

Also, there is only one 3 position switch.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 07:47 AM
  #7  
babflyer
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
babflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: , OH
Posts: 302
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

there are a couple three position switches, switch C and switch G. You can assign any switch to do whatever you desire it to do. I personally use switch G for all my control surfaces in triple rate. Its the easiest switch for my fingers to find witch is also nice.
babflyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2005, 10:05 AM
  #8  
quist
My Feedback: (198)
 
quist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,287
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

I never thought about using the G switch for a dual rate, but yes that would work fine.
quist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005, 08:57 AM
  #9  
eaglelope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chesterfield, VA
Posts: 174
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Futaba 9C super

Just an FYI, there's a thread over in the radios section from a while back that talks about how to change the two position switches out for three position switches on the 9c. The radio is apparently designed to handle either and there's a simple config process to go through to let the software know that 3-position switches are installed.


Mark
eaglelope is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service