Jet Central Turbines - Artes Jet Jet Central Turbines formerly the Artes Jet forum

Rabbit Start

Reply

Old 12-17-2010, 03:27 PM
  #1  
Mach1
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (4)
 
Mach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 441
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Rabbit Start

I have an early Rabbit with gas start and was wondering about the start sequence. To preface this, let me say that I have over 100 flights on this engine and it
has never failed to start on the first try and has always run beautifully.

After the start sequence is initiated, the starter engages and spins for a second or two and stops. It does this three times until engine temp rises to 70c or so and
then the starter will spin until the engine is running.

Is this normal?
Mach1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2010, 09:25 AM
  #2  
BluFox
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Mach1

During start sequence, if the turbine fails to start you receive an error code on the HDT. "Time out" for example indicates too little gas therefore no ignition. Since you have 100+ flights, you may have a fouled gas fileter / reducer. I suggest removal and reverse blow to insure it is clear.

Note: You must have a temperature reading and an RPM reading for the turbine to operate. If one or both are absent, = no start.

You have an internal ceramic igniter. . .insure ECU battery is fully charged as the igniter draws 15 amps during the ignition phase of the start sequence.

Last, since it is cold, try increasing your "start gas" value 5 points. Too much gas may cool the igniter, so only increase 5 or less points each try.

If I have missed your point, email me @ jetartessales@aol.com

Merry Christmas,
Eric
BluFox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 07:58 PM
  #3  
CrocEnd
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Darwin, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 684
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Hi and season greetings to all,

I have a brand new Rabbit and in the middle of putting it on test stand.
Q.. is 1/8 brass tubing good enough for tank fitings.

Cheer's
CrocEnd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2010, 08:05 PM
  #4  
rcguy59
My Feedback: (8)
 
rcguy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: tacoma, WA
Posts: 1,490
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

I started out with 1/8 in. tubing with my Rabbit. It seemed to work just fine, but I later switched to larger tubing on the advice of a couple of buddies who've been at this longer than I. What do you say, Eric?
rcguy59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 10:12 AM
  #5  
BluFox
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 1,107
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Prefer to stay with 5/32 for all brass tubing requirements. The ID of the tubing should equal or be as close to the ID of the UAT fittings as well as the Tygon or 6mm Festo fuel line in use.

Happy New Year to all. . .

Eric
BluFox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 05:09 PM
  #6  
CrocEnd
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Darwin, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 684
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Season greetings to ALL

My test stand tank fittings is at the moment 1/8 but will be 5/32

Cheer's CrocEnd
CrocEnd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 05:38 PM
  #7  
CrocEnd
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Darwin, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 684
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Fired the Rabbit twice yesterday WOW

At first was getting bad start bad start no rpm reading on starter motor turned out the first plug from turbine was loose
At the fisrt part as it fires I get a small ball of flame out back it did this both starts it runs on no worries after,it is auto kero start

Thought can it be to little glow heat or not enough.
Still has 1/8th tubing on test tank will change it for plane install.

Any Ideas Cheer's
CrocEnd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 03:27 AM
  #8  
CrocEnd
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Darwin, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 684
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Any one please
CrocEnd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 05:57 AM
  #9  
jetmon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mexico CityD.F., MEXICO
Posts: 226
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default RE: Rabbit Start

Hello Crocend
Try to reduce the value on "Pump Pw, Ig, K" in the "Start" menu, this will reduce the amount of fuel at the beginning of the sequence
Regards
jetmon is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service